How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am drafting a contempt request because my ex-spouse has on

Resolved Question:

I am drafting a contempt request because my ex-spouse has on multiple occasions refused to allow me to visit my daughter on my scheduled visitation dates. When writing the contempt, what words can I include regarding what "remedies" I am requesting. I am not requesting any monetary remedies - I simply want to be able to see my daughter as defined in the final divorce decree.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

Hi Chris

Chris T., JD :

If you are seeking contempt for your ex's failure to follow the custody order, you have to include a request for some penalty for failure to do so. If you don't, there is very little incentive for your ex to not continue to violate the order.

Customer:

Ok - what is a customary penalty for failure to allow visitation?

Chris T., JD :

As such, you will need to ask for monetary sanctions or jail time.

Chris T., JD :

Fines and jail time are customary.

Chris T., JD :

Also, you could ask the court to alter the custody order, if things are bad enough. Judges really don't like it when someone ignores their orders.

Customer:

ok, thank you.

Customer:

How so - what alterations could I ask for the Judge to do re: the custody order?

Chris T., JD :

More time, designated drop off place and time.

Customer:

This is helpful - thank you.

Chris T., JD :

Glad I could help.

Chris T., JD :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

Additionally, My ex has scheduled extra-curricular activities for our child for every weekend - which cuts into my time as well.

Customer:

But now she is setting me up as the "bad guy" to have to change activities that she has sold as "exciting and fun" for her daughter. All the time, trying to reduce my time with her and alienate me from my daughter.

Customer:

I dont want to be the bad guy - but I do want to spend as much time as I can with my daughter -

Chris T., JD :

I understand. If you can't take over the extracurricular activities, you should include that in your motion since it has the effect of invading your scheduled time.

Customer:

ok - will do

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX suggestions you have?

Chris T., JD :

Can I help you with anything else?

Chris T., JD :

No, that's about all I can think of on this.

Customer:

I would really like to be in a position to just be able to visit with my daughter and not have to fight over this in court

Customer:

Ok - thank you very much for your help

Chris T., JD :

I understand. Sadly, it takes both parties to be on the same page on that.

Customer:

yes, that is so true

Customer:

One more question

Chris T., JD :

Sure, go ahead.

Customer:

My ex and I often share emails / text messages and (very few) phone calls re: post divorce stuff including visitation. She often ends up calling me all sorts of names and has shared some of the emails, text messages and details of the divorce hearing (only her side of course) with our minor daughter.

Customer:

Is there any way to address this in a contempt / request to cease and desist for the sake of our daughter?

Chris T., JD :

That is a really tricky issue to deal with. Judges are usually hesitant to get involved with regulating conversations, since that may require them to decide what's an OK conversation, and what's not. That said, I've seen judges address one party making disparaging remarks to the child by the other party. It's just such a fine line. As with many family law issues, it largely comes down to the judge.

Customer:

Ok, thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Customer:

Thank you for the help you have provided tonight.

Chris T., JD :

I'm really glad I could help you.

Chris T., JD :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

That is all for this session. I will enter your "excellent service" rating. Bye

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here or just add a question at the end of this chat. Also, you may receive a survey in the near future asking questions about my service. If you have a few moments, please complete it. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my assistance. If not, please let me know.
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.