How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21460
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a lawyer for New York State. My former daughter-in-law

Resolved Question:

I need a lawyer for New York State. My former daughter-in-law shares custody of my 3 grandchildren with my son. She is supposed to care for them during the week and he has them on the weekends. However, she is completely neglectful. There is no food in the house even though my son gives her child support weekly. She never buys clothes for the kids. We do. The 2 boys have adhd and must take medication which she neglects to make sure they take. The oldest son failed all classes last year and is on his way to do the same again. She works part time at nights and allows the oldest one who is 15 to stay out to all hours and does not keep up with any of their school work. We are afraid that he will never graduate from high school as she never did. We have tried to help but she resents our help and will not allow us to contact the school any longer to assist him. What can we do to stop this? My son says he doesn't want to be the bad guy in all this but the kids are suffering. The house is filthy and they have to their own wash to get clean clothes. Also she has 2 younger sons by another man.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard.

Please tell me

1 - does your son want full custody of the children with caring for them all week and she has them on weekends?

2 - what is it you are looking to accomplish?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

1. My son would like to have them all the time with her just having visitation as she works weekends.


 


2. I am looking to either force the mother to more responsible which she has not been in years or to have the children taken out of her custody.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 9 months ago.

Hello

Thank you

Well, as I am sure you are aware, you can't change the spots on a cat. And so there is no way to force her to be a better Mother aside from calling the Child Protective Services and telling them that she is neglectful to the children.

Of course, CPS will investigate and they could place her on a parenting plan or they could say the kids have to be removed from the home. Then of course the Father would have the first right to them.

The other option you have that would not involved CPS is for your son to file a Modification of child custody and have it changed so he has the children during the week and she only gets visits on weekend and that does not even have to be overnight until she gets her act together.

I suggest that he has a good basis for the modification and that you can call CPS and see what the process would be if a report was made on her. It would be beneficial if CPS was on your son's side in a modification but you never want them to feel you are using them for the cause of a change of custody.

I suggest if he wants the change in custody, he can get the Modification form from the Clerk of the Court where the current order was issued and file it. She will be served, there will be a hearing and he can state to the court the need for the change in "the best interests of the children" He can do this on his own, pro se, without the help of a local attorney if he wants to


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21460
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney