How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file for credit on overpaid child support in NY? My

Resolved Question:

How do I file for credit on overpaid child support in NY? My brother's son turned 21 in Nov. 2009. He also has a daughter that turned 21 in Nov 2011. NY kept taking child support out for the older child and my brother didn't think too file for them to stop. They are saying he owes $17988.00 in back support but they actually owe him money which I understand he will not get. We need this wiped off his case. Can I get a form to file or what can I do? He has not worked since 2011 and is non functioning at this time. I found him in a homeless shelter in NY. He is incapable of handling his affairs. Any help you can give would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Sandy
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 6 months ago.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

 

I am so sorry to hear of this situation. It is wonderful that he has a sister who can take care of his affairs given the medical situation he is in. It is a true act of loving kindness.

 

I assume the court order governing child support is in NY, yes?

 

If so, yes, it is true in pure, wooden legal sense that child support continues as ordered unless there is a new order changing it. (A modification of child support order).

 

But the original child support order may state precisely at what point the support stops. If there was an administrative error and the payments continued despite the original order, then there is a strong case for return of assets. However, NY does not like to do this -- and the courts there have been reluctant to return overpayments. Usually, the amount is offset against future needs.

 

NY's narrow exceptions include a situation in which a father is forced to pay due to a judicial error in applying the child support statute.

 

In such a case, it will probably be necessary to get a lawyer to make this argument -- as unfair as it seems. The father's incapacity may also be a factor -- as courts are more sympathetic to a situation where someone was not monitoring his or her affairs when there is incapacity involved than where it is simply a matter of not paying attention.

 

Sadly, this is not something to be done with a form, because is it not a formulaic proceeding. You will need someone who is licensed by NY to practice law to assist (they don't have to live there, but need to be members of the NY Bar). I'd also recommend engaging a lawyer who regularly deals with similar issues.

 

If money makes this impossible, I can provide information about resources that can help people in need straighten out legal problems. However, I suspect it will require a trip to NY to make use of such services workable. If you need assistance with this information about legal help for those without resources to pay for it, please tell where the child support order was issued (what city in NY).

 

I wish you every success -- you are truly a wonderful sister to step in to get your brother's affairs in order when he can't do so himself.

 

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. Could NY arrest him in SC for this debt if we cannot afford to fight this? I don't see him being employable again. He seems incapable of normal interaction. His answers are yes, no, and I don't know. My next step is to try social security disability.

Thanks Wayne.

Kind Regards,
Sandy
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 6 months ago.

There's a theoretical chance -- but usually there would have to be a contempt citation and that is preceded by a an order to show cause, which would allow a chance for his situation to be explained. If there's already a contempt citation out there, then it will be necessary to get it rescinded -- again, lawyer's work is best in this instance.

 

Remember, the law is not a tool of sadism; it seeks to encourage certain goals (such as supporting one's children). When the goal is fulfilled, but due to incapacity or legal error, the system continues to make demands that are not legitimate, a judge won't throw someone in jail (or shouldn't, unless the judge is deranged, which occasionally happens). But the court needs to know; given the sheer volume of work, it relies on those affected by its orders to plead for changes as appropriate. Unfortunately, when someone falls into a state of incapacity, and the court does not know, that is when inappropriate arrests can occur in child support cases.

 

Thus, disability, coupled with entitlement to credits in excess of alleged arrears, should head off any contempt citation that could end up with arrest or reverse it, but the legal steps need to be taken. The refund part is harder -- and will require legal help, as described, as self-help here would be difficult.

 

Again, I applaud your efforts, and wish you speedy resolution of all issues, so your brother is properly cared for, and this legal nightmare can be closed.

Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney