How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in IL and I have paid child support for 7 years under

Resolved Question:

I am in IL and I have paid child support for 7 years under the current court order. I recently switched jobs and the new employer got my child support order but it has raised. I have received no explonation of why this has happened. I contacted my Ex spouse and she says she has no clue either but then later in the conversation she said the State does random audits and she had to answer about when she received support and if any where missed. I know none where ever missed. I really can't trust what my ex spouse says as she has lied before. I think she requested a modification, is there a way to find out exactly is going on? I don't believe the random audit.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.


I am in IL and I have paid child support for 7 years under the current court order. I recently switched jobs and the new employer got my child support order but it has raised. I have received no explonation of why this has happened. I contacted my Ex spouse and she says she has no clue either but then later in the conversation she said the State does random audits and she had to answer about when she received support and if any where missed. I know none where ever missed. I really can't trust what my ex spouse says as she has lied before. I think she requested a modification, is there a way to find out exactly is going on? I don't believe the random audit.



Response: I have NEVER had such thing as “random audit” as a way to increase Child Support amount. The only way Child Support amount can be increased is if one of the parties or both of the parties requested the increase. Even if there is an arrearage, the amount would be different. That is, there should be two separate garnishment Orders: one for the regular Child Support and the other for the arrearage. Arrearage amount could be ordered if she filed contempt action against you for non-payment and the Court found you in contempt.


You need to go to the Courthouse where your initial Child Support Order was issued and ask for the docket and review it. You should also contact Child Support Enforcement Services to see if they may shed light on the matter. For more information, click here.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I contacted Child Support and was told there was an audit done. IN December 2004 our divorce became final and My Ex wife received direct deposit from me every 2 weeks for the amount of the child support. I even paid for 7 months prior to the divorce out of good faith for my children. In 2007 the Ex moved out of state and her attorney sent an order for support to be taken from my paycheck. Now after 6 1/2 years of paying on time throught the state disbursement center, I have now been told I am 27,000.00 behind for Dec.2004 to July 27,2006. The numbers dont add up so I was told I now owe interest. I was also told the only way this can be undone is for the ex wife to send the affadavit she received back stating she did receive this child support. All I know is am Sick and I work myself to death to pay my child support and then this happens. It is just all wrong!

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the clarification:




I contacted Child Support and was told there was an audit done. IN December 2004 our divorce became final and My Ex wife received direct deposit from me every 2 weeks for the amount of the child support. I even paid for 7 months prior to the divorce out of good faith for my children. In 2007 the Ex moved out of state and her attorney sent an order for support to be taken from my paycheck. Now after 6 1/2 years of paying on time throught the state disbursement center, I have now been told I am 27,000.00 behind for Dec.2004 to July 27,2006. The numbers dont add up so I was told I now owe interest. I was also told the only way this can be undone is for the ex wife to send the affadavit she received back stating she did receive this child support. All I know is am Sick and I work myself to death to pay my child support and then this happens. It is just all wrong!




Response: I am quite surprised that the State would do an audit without contacting the obligor the person paying for the support. In any event, if your ex does not provide the Affidavit as required, then you would need to file Complaint with the Court to force her to release the documents. You should also request for bank statements and cancelled checks from your bank showing the payments to assist the Court in ordering the Child Support Enforcement to adjust your obligation.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13082
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Family Lawyer
13082 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.