How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

who determines if a court hearing is closed to both the respondent

Customer Question

who determines if a court hearing is closed to both the respondent and the petitioner? Does this mean only the attorneys speak to the judge at a scheduled hearing or can either the petitioner and/or respondent request to be heard at a scheduled hearing. This involves a protection order already in place, by the petitioner and wanting to renew the protection order.

Also, if title to property is involved, what can the other party do to remove their name from the property title, if the respondent and petitioner are not legally married, and both names are XXXXX XXXXX title? The petitioner has not lived at the property for a year, nor has made any mortgage payments. The petitioner would like to start a life, without the financial control of title - held over their head by the respondent but the respondent will not sell the property or refinance. Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

who determines if a court hearing is closed to both the respondent and the petitioner?

Response 1: The Judge with the consultation of the Attorneys in the case makes this decision.

Does this mean only the attorneys speak to the judge at a scheduled hearing or can either the petitioner and/or respondent request to be heard at a scheduled hearing.

This involves a protection order already in place, by the petitioner and wanting to renew the protection order.

Response 2: If the hearing is closed to the parties but their Attorneys, only their Attorneys can speak to the Judge.


Also, if title to property is involved, what can the other party do to remove their name from the property title, if the respondent and petitioner are not legally married, and both names are XXXXX XXXXX title? The petitioner has not lived at the property for a year, nor has made any mortgage payments. The petitioner would like to start a life, without the financial control of title - held over their head by the respondent but the respondent will not sell the property or refinance. Thank you.

Response 3: The other party (Party A)must file a Complaint/Petition for Partition of the Property and ask the Court to force the party (Party B) to buy the Party A out or refinance to take Party A’s name off the property.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

To: For PhillipsEsq Only -


 


Good evening,


I have another question. What if the respondent will not refinance? What if the respondent can not or is not eligible to refinance? Can the complaint/petition - order the "sell" of jointly owned property to remove the petitioner name on the title- even though the petitioner and respondent are not married? Thank you.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Good evening,

I have another question. What if the respondent will not refinance? What if the respondent can not or is not eligible to refinance? Can the complaint/petition - order the "sell" of jointly owned property to remove the petitioner name on the title- even though the petitioner and respondent are not married? Thank you.

Response: If the Court finds Respondent cannot refinance as opposed to won't refinance and the Respondent wants to keep the house, the Court would not force the Respondent to sell the house and displace the Respondent without giving the Respondent another opportunity to refinance the property. The Court would give the Respondent another opportunity to try to find financing. The Court would set a deadline for the Respondent to do this based on the testimonies of the parties.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney