How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has a 10 year old son with a man she never married.

Customer Question

My wife has a 10 year old son with a man she never married. She has never had a custody agreement, but she has let his father have visitation every other week. He pays no child support and we are responsible for all medical/dental/vision. The last 2 years, the son has asked to live with us permanently as there are several issues in his dad's house (wife and two new siblings where he feels isolated, lots of fighting/yelling/cursing, some verbal/mental/physical abuse issues). My wife has resisted his request because she is afraid of his father (he has struck her twice and swung at her several times, verbally and mentally abused her multiple times, etc.) and his family is fairly wealthy and they have threatened repeatedly to "bury her" in court. Last Wednesday, an incident solidified this feeling in the child and when he told his dad he wanted to live with us tonight at a meeting with my wife and their son, his dad got really angry and threatened my wife and told her he expects to have him next Tuesday. Our son is scared of his biological father. Is there anything we can do between now and next Tuesday?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

First off, I know how frustrating situations like this can be. Hopefully, I'll be able to help and point you in the best direction.

Chris T., JD :

To be perfectly honest, getting something done in basically 2 working days will be very difficult. You (or, more likely, your attorney) needs to file a motion for emergency custody modification.

Customer:

Neither party has an attorney at this point.

Chris T., JD :

The judge will see the motion and set is as soon as is practical. The judge will hear some evidence to make a determination as to what should happen to the child while litigation is pending, which is probably what you want at this point.

Customer:

Can one file for the motion without an attorney?

Customer:

There are many issues I didn't provide (i.e., drug issues, DUI, attempted suicides, etc. with the father). Would those have any impact on his getting custody?

Chris T., JD :

You can, but the procedure can be somewhat complicated, especially on such short notice. You really don't have time to learn as you go. One thing you can't do, however, is just refuse to send the child with the father and violate the court's previously ordered custody schedule.

Customer:

There is no custody agreement between the parents.

Customer:

She has given in to basically most of his demands because he threatens her all the time.

Chris T., JD :

Have they just been following their own every other week agreement?

Customer:

Yes. Until this past year, she was letting his father have him on an alternating 3/4 day schedule.

Chris T., JD :

In that case, she is under no legal obligation to turn him back over to the judge. Also, he has lots to lose by forcing her to go to court to get a custody order. Once they go to court, the judge MUST order child support. So, assuming she will end up with custody in the long term, by forcing her to go to court to get it, he will be ordered to pay child support, which will cost him thousands of dollars a year.

Customer:

He only provides limited support for the child, paying for half of his parochial school and half of activities

Chris T., JD :

Right, that is not really child support. His payments would likely be much, much more than that.

Customer:

Will he be responsible for any previous support?

Chris T., JD :

Yes, the judge can make child support retroactive.

Customer:

Will there be an issue because she has allowed custody/visitation in the past?

Chris T., JD :

In terms of child support or in terms of custody?

Customer:

I don't know if I would call it custody, but she has always allowed him visitation and a say in the child's well being. She has always wanted him in their son's life and still does, but his actions are forcing the issue.

Customer:

For custody issues.

Chris T., JD :

The judge can certainly consider the past and how things worked out. But, that can cut both ways. If he's lived with the dad for periods and it hasn't gone very well, that is a fairly good predictor of what things will be like in the future. But, just because she let him have custody in the past, that does not necessarily mean the judge will in the future. It all depends on the facts and how they play out in court.

Customer:

If we allow her son to go to his father's, can he refuse to give him back?

Chris T., JD :

Until you have a court order in place, he can.

Customer:

Also, speaking on what you just said...over the last two years he has called us almost every time he is with his dad wanting to come home. I'd say 75% of the time.

Chris T., JD :

Figuring out child custody without a court order in place requires the parents to get along extremely well. When things start to go bad, neither side has any real protection from the other side.

Chris T., JD :

Those are definitely things you should let the judge know.

Customer:

So would we be better served by not letting him go to his dad's house next Tuesday and filing for the emergency court order as soon as possible?

Chris T., JD :

It is hard for me to make that call without knowing all of your circumstances and how the relationship is. That said, it would clearly be the safest course of action if you have concerns about the child's mental/emotional well being and whether the father will give him back later.

Customer:

Is there anything else we should be aware of heading into this? Any pitfalls, etc.?

Chris T., JD :

There are several things you should keep in mind or try to do. First off, everything you do could end up in court, so be very careful about how you interact with the dad. Be as respectful and nice as you can, even if he isn't doing the same.

Chris T., JD :

If he comes to pick up the son and starts acting in a hostile way, pull out your cell phone and record him. That could be used as evidence later.

Chris T., JD :

Document as much as you can, and write down what you can remember.

Chris T., JD :

That will help you when it is time to go to court or see your attorney.

Chris T., JD :

Other than that, there aren't any other blanket rules I can give you.

Customer:

Thank you very much for your time and helping us better understand this sad situation.

Chris T., JD :

I'm glad I could help. I hope things work out for you.

Customer:

I appreciate it! Have a good night!

Chris T., JD :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. Good luck!

Chris T., JD :

Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can post them to the end of this question, which you can access through your profile.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here. Also, you may receive a survey in the near future asking questions about my service. If you have a few moments, please complete it. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my assistance. If not, please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
709 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.