How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is cps allowed to make a parent do certain things like parenting

Resolved Question:

Is cps allowed to make a parent do certain things like parenting classes, counseling, only 'one hour visit's" with the child, etc. if the case is 'unfounded'? Is this considered harassment?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.

Is cps allowed to make a parent do certain things like parenting classes, counseling, only 'one hour visit's" with the child, etc. if the case is 'unfounded'?

Response 1: Unfortunately, CPS can make these demands even if you think the case is unfounded. The only way that you can avoid the demands is to file lawsuit against the CPS for return of your child. It is strongly suggested that you get a family law Attorney who handles CPS issues to assist you with the case.

You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:

Lawyers.com

Justia.com

Is this considered harassment?

Response 2: No, it is not.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Washington
What have you tried so far?: I had placed my child with a relative temporarily due to my housing issues (lack of housing I should say) prior to cps involvement. Now because of that decision the caretaker that I had chosen to help me and the cps worker are now trying to demand that I sign over temporary custody paperwork which I'm refusing to do. Although the case was unfounded the cps worker is telling me that I can only see me child supervised for an hour and that I'm not allowed to have my child. Again, I don't understand these demands if the case was unfounded. All of this has been done without a judges orders. No 'family dependency' court. I feel that quite a few of my rights have been and continue to be violated. Should I get a family lawyer even though it's not in family dependency court?

Response 3: Yes, you should get an Attorney.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

There is no evidence of abuse or neglect and the 'parenting coach' case worker is stating that the specific things listed above are voluntary. I don't understand how they have legal grounds to tell me what I can and can't do with my child. The paperwork mentioned above (which was signed under duress) was not issued by the agency but was initially started by me and the caretaker (prior to cps involvement) but never went to court to be approved by a judge. I have been told numerous times by the cps worker that that paperwork has nothing to do with them and that it only has to do with myself and the caretaker. I'm not clear on what legal grounds the caretaker has without having that temporary paperwork approved by me and the judge? I'm assuming even though I signed the paperwork (again, signed under duress) it was not necessary to sign at all and the choice is still mine and mine alone? Can a judge ok temporary custody paperwork without me going to court and finishing the court process?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 11 months ago.

There is no evidence of abuse or neglect and the 'parenting coach' case worker is stating that the specific things listed above are voluntary. I don't understand how they have legal grounds to tell me what I can and can't do with my child. The paperwork mentioned above (which was signed under duress) was not issued by the agency but was initially started by me and the caretaker (prior to cps involvement) but never went to court to be approved by a judge. I have been told numerous times by the cps worker that that paperwork has nothing to do with them and that it only has to do with myself and the caretaker. I'm not clear on what legal grounds the caretaker has without having that temporary paperwork approved by me and the judge? I'm assuming even though I signed the paperwork (again, signed under duress) it was not necessary to sign at all and the choice is still mine and mine alone? Can a judge ok temporary custody paperwork without me going to court and finishing the court process?


Response: No, but CPS has authority to take custody away from you or request that you do certain things to see your child without a Court Order. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is if CPS is involved and CPS is refusing to cooperate with you, the only way to resolve this is to involve an Attorney and the Court, unfortunately.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney