How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1632
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have sole physical and legal custody of my son and now his

Resolved Question:

i have sole physical and legal custody of my son and now his father is trying to be back in the picture and wanting to take me to court can the custody agreement change and will my son have to see his biological father? he s 8 and doesn't want to go with him
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

A custody order can always be modified if there is a legal reason to modify it. Am I correct in assuming that you actually have a court order? You asked if the custody "agreement" can change and I want to make sure you are referring to a court order signed by a judge.

If you are, the order can always be modified, unless the terms of the order prevent modification.

If there is not an order yet, it is even easier to change the situation by requesting a court order.

Your child will not get to decide whether or not he has to see his father. However, if your child is in counseling and the counselor believes that contact could be psychologically harmful to your child, the Court can consider that fact.

Do you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


it is a court order signed by a judge saying i have sole physical and legal custody. he has not seen his father in 4 years he left the country because he was illeagl and now i guess he has papers to be back in the country. that is why i am scared because what happens if he trys to take him out of the country away from me or kidnapps him.. i know it sounds like im being paranoid but i have to be

Expert:  Steven K. replied 10 months ago.
If visits are ordered in such a situation, the visits are usually very gradual, sometimes starting with supervised visits. But the ultimate question is whether it is in your child's best interests to see his father. Unfortunately, most judges presume that it is in a child's best interests to have a relationship with both parents if at all possible. Unless you have some evidence that the father is a danger to your child, or if contact would be psychologically damaging to your child, the court is likely to order some sort of contact.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


the father lives in florida and i live in new york.. would he be able to take him to florida?

Expert:  Steven K. replied 10 months ago.
While I cannot predict with certainty, reunification visitation usually occurs in the child's locality at first. However, once the child is accustomed to the non-custodial parent, visitation can expand to include visits in that parent's state.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1632
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Thank you for your help!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney