How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12293
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know more about signing parental rights over

Resolved Question:

I want to know more about signing parental rights over
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

We do not provide any type of legal advice, but the service is limited to general answers to customer's question.

Can you please let me know what is your specific legal question for me?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

How can i sign my parental rights over

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
What is the reason that you want to sign your parental rights over?

Also are you asking about termination of parental rights or giving your child up for a legal adoption?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

I feel like my child would be better off with his father

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Are you the biological mother of the child?

How old is the child?

Are you aware that you will still have to pay child support for the child, even if you give up parental rights?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Yes and he is nine. Even if i am the custiodial parent

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Are you asking if you can give up parental rights and still be a custodial parent?

Can you please clarify and provide me with more details, so I can better understand your situation?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

yes

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.



-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

My son's father does not help me much with our son and he makes it hard for me to keep a place of employment. I just dont know what else to do, I really dont want to give up my rights.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Do you want to voluntarily give up your parental rights and turn the custody of your son to the father?

I am not really clear as far as what you are trying to accomplish?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

If i choose to voluntarily give up my rights I would have to pay him child support?


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, if you voluntarily terminate your parental rights and the father will have sole legal custody of the child, not only you would loss any visitation or other rights to communicate with your child, but also you would be ordered to pay child support to the father.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12293
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney