How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16826
Experience:  18 years of litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently wrongfully accused by my daughters mother of

Resolved Question:

I was recently wrongfully accused by my daughter's mother of "touching" my daughter inappropriately.I believe to get me out of you life. I was interviewed by the DA's investigator, yet there has been no physical or verbal inspection of my 3 yr old daughter to say there is evidence that anything happened. The investigator is now asking that I take a polygraph test. Should do not have enough money for a paid attorney as all attorneys I have spoken too are asking for $15-25K and I only make $10. an hour. Should I take the test without them even having evidence that something has happened or can I should I tell them when interviews and physical evidence shows something has happened to her that I will take it as if anything HAS happened to her, it was while she was with her mother, however at this point, I believe it was a false police report. Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a criminal lawyer.

Is this the DA's office that is looking to test you for purposes of a possible prosecution?

When you are the suspect of a crime, you have a Constitutional right protecting you from self-incrimination and you can refuse to be polygraphed. That refusal can't ever be used against you. But if you take the polygraph and it comes out that you've lied or its inconclusive, you will be charged with a sex offense.

Polygraphs are not considered as reliable as other types of forensic evidence. So this is nothing you want to risk if you don't have to.

If the authorities are asking for the polygraph, then it's very possible that they don't have enough evidence right now to arrest you without it. The last thing you want to do, therefore, is to hand them evidence on a platter which can be used against you.

If the state does arrest you on this, then if you could not afford an attorney you would be given a public defender. If you want to take a polygraph, your lawyer can quietly arrange it for you. If the results support your innocence, he can convey that to the DA. If the results do not support you, he is professionally obligated to keep your confidence and he would not disclose the fact that you either took or failed a polygraph.

You need to stop talking to the DA's investigators. They are not talking to you to help you. They are lookiing for evidence to arrest you.

You should not test, and you should not have any further discussion about this matter except with the person who becomes your criminal lawyer.

It may sound strange to you to refuse the police anything, but to talk to them is to risk one of your most important fundamental rights and to potentially get yourself arrested and author your own conviction into the bargain. Every experienced criminal attorney worth his law license will tell you the same thing.

Do not take the test.
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16826
Experience: 18 years of litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions