How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38620
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello- My soon to be ex-wife had an affair about 3 years ago.

Resolved Question:

Hello-
My soon to be ex-wife had an affair about 3 years ago. We were able to save our marriage then. She has/is with another man now and has filed for divorce. There isn't any chance of reconsiliation. We live in the state of Indiana and do not recognize the alienation laws. This is the 2nd marriage for both of us, 13 married and 17 living together, so we did bring in our own personal items as well as money. We don't have any children but have a house in both of our names, in which I cashed in my IRA to make the down payment. Now she wants half of my savings account and checking account and if I don't co-operate she will take half of my 401k. In the beginning we had a joint checking account until I realized I was putting in the money and she was spending it.
Anyhow, do I have any recourse to keep my money? I have to sign the divorce papers this week. Doesn't seem fair that she cheated, ended our marriage for him (although she denies it) and can walk away with the money I saved over the last few years. Suggestions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

On what basis is she demanding half of your money? What is she giving up to you, exactly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Although she agrees that I did indeed save that money, she says that because I saved the money, it could have gone to things for the both of us, so she is entitled to half. She's giving me nothing but divoce papers. I recently left my job of 18 years to concentrate on our marriage even though she said she couldn't commit to it. So I really could use all the money.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brian,

Thank you fr your follow-up. Technically she would not be entitled to half but she would be entitled to an 'equitable' portion of the benefits. Please allow me to show you how to calculate it (so you can judge for yourself whether or not her demands are valid or not).

Indiana is an 'equitable distribution' state. That means assets are split not 50/50 but fairly and equitably, and those that earn the assets generally have a greater interest in the asset. It also means that assets earned before marriage are separate and sole property. What she would have an interest in is an 'equitable' share in any growth in value between the date of marriage and today. If you have an account that when you married her was at $50,000 and is now at $90,000, the $40,000 growth is an equitable interest that both spouses have a right to. That is the asset that she can legitimately demand some part of, even if she may have been at fault for the break-up. She is not simply entitled to half, and as this is an 'equitable' share rather than a direct share, you can offer her less. By the same token she would be entitled to an equitable portion of your 401K and other joint assets, and you in return would have the same interest in her assets if she has any. By calculating your assets in this manner, and calculating her accounts, you can now create a fairly reasonable estimate of value and whether or not her demands are reasonable or not (I am putting aside the fault here, by 'reasonable' I mean if the courts would uphold it based on state law).

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38620
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Pretty much what I thought, but was hoping that because of this affair, I have had my life drastically changed through no fault of my own and the one who cheats walks away with the brass ring. Thanks for your answer.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brian,

You are most welcome, truly. Examples of adultery do not really take away someone's property rights--it may affect alimony or spousal support, but not property that is technically theirs already. Good luck to you and please let me know if I can assist you in any other way. Otherwise, if satisfied with my work, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers so I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38620 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.