How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36555
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good day, Lori. I live in Florida, my fiance lives in New York.

Resolved Question:

Good day, Lori. I live in Florida, my fiance lives in New York. We plan to marry next year. He pays child support for children from a previous relationship. If I marry him in the state of New York, will my income be added to his when calculating his due child support? Also, should he become ill/injured and fall behind on child support, can the state go after my income for repayment? He plans to move to Florida in January. The support orders are in the state of NY so I assume although he would live and work in Florida the law in the state in which the order exists is what would be followed.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am an attorney licensed in both New York and Florida. I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

You are correct that we need to look at the laws of the State of New York since that is where the support order was issued.

If I marry him in the state of New York, will my income be added to his when calculating his due child support?
Regardless of whether you marry in New York or in Florida, your income will not be added to your husband's in determining the amount of child support payable. A parent is legally responsible to support his children – the spouse of a parent is not legally responsible to support the spouse's children

Also, should he become ill/injured and fall behind on child support, can the state go after my income for repayment?

No. The responsibility to pay child support lies with the parent and not the stepparent under both New York and Florida law.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If he and I file a joint income tax return and we are due a refund, and he is behind in child support, can the state of NY garnish our income tax refund for repayment?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 11 months ago.

Yes – a joint refund is subject to attachment for his child support obligations
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If we own property and his name is XXXXX XXXXX deed to our home, can the state of NY put a lien on our house for back support?


 


Also, can I put his name on the financing but not the deed in order to protect that asset?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 11 months ago.

If we own property and his name is XXXXX XXXXX deed to our home, can the state of NY put a lien on our house for back support?

Yes

 


Also, can I put his name on the financing but not the deed in order to protect that asset?

Yes
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If a married man who pays support and is out of work AND is being claimed by his wife as a dependent, can the state then count her income and garnish her wages to pay his child support?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 11 months ago.


No. The obligation is that of the husband

It has been my pleasure to work with you


Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

You've been wonderful. I hate to be such a pain in the butt but I have to protect myself since I make more money than he does. Thank you for your legal advice and patience.

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much Melissa! It has been my pleasure to work with you.

If the need arises, I am here to help. To speak with me again, simply place my name in the first sentence of your new question. If I cannot help you, I can direct you to someone who can.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer , please consider providing me a 10 rating. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Ellen
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36555
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney