How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was devorced five years ago in California. One of the stipulations

Resolved Question:

I was devorced five years ago in California. One of the stipulations was that I would owe my "wife" 1/3 of the net profits if I sold the house.
I have sold the house and had a net of $ 30.000.
However we had a private loan in both of our names, of $ 58.000.00 to buy the property.
We have since paid $ 28.000. and still owe $ 30.000.
My "ex-wife" feels that I owe her 1/3 of the $ 30.000 profit, since the person we borrowed from is "rich enough" and don't need the money.
I am retired and strictly live on soc.sec.($1428.00 per month)
My ex-wife is a RN and makes a very good salary.
Please advise what to do, since her "boy-friend" is bothering the new owners of the house.
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem. Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. When divorcing, was the issue regarding the $58,000 loan addressed and who would assume responsibility for it? Was this debt to be incurred by both parties? Also, could you please clarify how if you owed $30,000 and sold the home, how any profit was made, since the private loan would need to be paid off?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, the issue of the $ 58.000. was not discussed, as far as I remember.


The $30.000.' what came out of the sale of the house was supposed to go to pay off the loan. However I had a few other bills to pay and my friend (for 25 years) has agreed to get paid whenever possible.


I have not heard from my ex-wife except that her "boy friend" has bothered (only once) the new owners.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Paul, thank you for the additional information. First, it is important to recognize that the argument that your wife is making that these people are "rich enough", that they do not need the money, is not valid and lacks any legal merit. As such, that is not a basis for them to not be repaid, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the loan. If you do not repay them, they will sue both you and your wife, if you are both on the loan. Moreover, if this loan is directly related to the purchase and sale of the home, it needs to be paid off. If money is still owed, then the profits would not be $30,000. Typically, when a home is sold, the balance is paid off and then any surplus goes to the owners. In this case, if the loan can be equated to a mortgage, then they would have to receive and be paid out of this $30,000 profit, which you stated above, that was made. The new boyfriend is not involved in this and has no say. Only your ex wife could take action against you, if you used this money to pay of the loan, which allowed you to buy the home in the first place. As such, she would have to try and take you back to court, if you did not give her the 1/3 which she is entitled to. This is a civil matter and there should be no reason you get arrested for anything. Unless a warrant was issued for you arrest, you should be fine traveling.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17223
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you....I can breathe again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3314 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases