How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92728
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Paul JD, Paul. Do I have the right to go view the evidence

Resolved Question:

For Paul JD, Paul. Do I have the right to go view the evidence in a case that does not involve me? Like can I go view the evidence and video they say they have in someones case? If so how do I do this? This would be public information and my right isn't it? or is this also technically my right, but not in reality and won't be let to view it? Lol
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your new question.

No, the evidence is not public information as it is an open and ongoing case before the court. Until the evidence is actually introduced and admitted by the court and the case is closed, the evidence is not available to the public. You can only view the evidence through her attorney if she gives her attorney written consent to share it with you.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but with her consent and her with me they can not refuse can they?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

If she tells her attorney she wants him to show you the evidence then he can do so and if not she can bring you with her and ask the attorney to show her the evidence and he has to show her the evidence and if she wants you present he has to do so in your presence.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have never given him the video they testified they have. he said she would have to go to the sheriffs dept to see

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

That is HIS JOB, it is HIS JOB to get the evidence, he is her attorney for gosh sakes (sorry, but lazy attorneys anger me a bit). She needs to tell him in writing she is instructing him to obtain any video evidence and all evidence in possession of the DA as part of her representation and that if he refuses to properly represent her she will have to consider filing a malpractice complaint against him.

The sheriff will not give her or you the video, they will require the DA to do it or her attorney getting a subpoena from the court for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She asked her attorney yesterday, he asked why she wanted to see it and he would have to call county attorney first and he would let her know what he says.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

See: Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), prosecution must disclose ALL evidence both inculpatory and exculpatory against the defendant. Failure to disclose the evidence is grounds to vacate any verdict of guilt.

Tell the attorney it is his legal obligation to her as his client to get all of the evidence for her to review.

If he refuses, then it is time for her to file a complaint for malpractice against him with the State Bar.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92728
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Paul. This is her 3rd court appointed attorney, they are all the same and work with the county attorney. This is why all my questions. I don't mean to make you angry, however I am glad to see it does someone else besides me. This is why I try to help some of these people. And me being a nobody it is hard, but i can say I am a fighter and like a challenge. I am hoping to stir up enough that it will catch someones attention that will address this counties serious problems and do something about. I know the chances of that are slim and none, but I feel I have to try. So far you have been my only help by answering my questions and teaching me a little about the law in your answers. And for that I again Thank You.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I would also call the state bar and ask if they have any pro bono attorneys who take criminal cases on their list of pro bono volunteers and see if you can find someone else to maybe step in and help her as it does not seem these attorneys really care too much.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92728
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Paul can she in writing tell her attorney I have her consent to ask him about anything concerning her case and how he plans to fight this in court? Along with view evidence. Have Full access to see she gets represented as she should?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

Yes, she can give her attorney written consent to disclose and discuss the case with you and specifically state that she gives him her consent to disclose the evidence to you and show it to you before trial along with discussing his strategy in the case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This guy filed a motion to withdrawl right after appointed and it was denied. So I know he is not working that hard on it. And I will call a spade a spade. Lets say I am not shy or afraid to speak my mind. With respect of course. Pretty sure this won't make him all that happy. He is a custom to ignoring her and just giving her lip service and doing nothing. And with PT 10/8/13 Trial 10/23 there isn't time for that anymore. this case will be a yr old on 10/9/13. Should be interesting. Any advice you have I couldn't thank you enough.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You need to file a complaint with the state bar against him for malpractice and this would force the court to replace him, especially if he is not getting her evidence and is not properly defending the case. This would cause the case to be continued as well because they would be forced to appoint a new attorney based on her malpractice complaint against this one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Been asking for the evidence since the beginning. Have filed complaint on one attorney so far to get him replaced. this is third attorney and still haven't got to see there evidence. The state mentions this video they have all the time. In deps, the suppression hearing, stated it in motion to dismiss. This attorney during motion to dismiss kept telling her to shut up during hearing when she kept mentioning it to hear attorney. At end of hearing he states to judge cause judge saw him telling her to shut up. "What she is asking me about is in her motion to dismiss in file." In that motion to dismiss was also the contempt by the state when the judge ordered her to be personally brought in front of the court the first Tuesday following arrest by warrant. Judge ruled that initial appearance was held the day following arrest. which was a Friday. And she wasn't there. the jail didn't allow her to go. Magistrate set new PT, Trial, and bond review hearing and writes on paper 2 copies handed to sheriffs dept. And her pro se motion to produce that was denied. the state has provided all evidence to defendants counsel. But a month later her attorney filed a motion to produce and it was granted. But still don't have video or have seen it. And the judge says about the defendant concern regarding the representation she has received from court appointed counsel, on the 3rd one. the court has addressed that in multiple proceedings. I am assuming meaning they appointed another shitty attorney. So rules her motion to dismiss lacks merit. I would think when a judge orders she personally being brought in front of the court, that is what it means, not a magistrate set new trial dates and hands copies to the sheriffs dept to take back to the jail for her cause she wasn't there. it was 28 days before she personally got to go in front of the court after being arrested for violating special conditions of pre-trial release. even though on her papers for pre-trial release it states right on it there are no special conditions.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

This is why I said to file a malpractice complaint against this attorney too. The state is compelled to provide copies of all of the evidence, Brady v. Maryland remember, so it is her attorney's job to get that evidence for her to review and to properly defend her and he is not doing that. At this point another attorney can be no worse than what she has now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will tell her we need to do it again. Don't know what she will say, or if she can handle this stress. She has a heart condition since birth. She qualifies for a transplant but won't do it. I bet since this started, I can say she has aged 5 yrs or more in looks that I have noticed. She pretty much isolates her self anymore. They have done their job in breaking her down. like they would in a POW camp to get a confession. Twice now I have talked her into not giving up or kept her from just running. Not sure I can do it to many more times before she shuts me out as she has pretty much her family

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

I understand this is stressful on her, but it would be certainly much less stress than being convicted for something she did not do because she has a negligent, lazy or incompetent attorney right now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I agree. What sucks is she knows she broke the law and confessed to it. If they would have just charged her with the crime she confessed to, it would have been done and over. But they wanted her to become an informant and she won't do it. They thought looking at a felony and prison she would roll. So they would hold her jail for made up violations. then when it didn't work and she asked me to help and I start calling their bluffs after they are beyond the point of return it was on. Lol boy the county attorney is mad. He knows with any kind of an attorney that won't work with him, and the truth comes out. They will be open for some good solid law suits against him and the officers. So thanks again. I know what needs to be done, all I can do is pass it on. In a way I wish I was different, instead of that guy that can't turn away someone that is down and out, or will give up what I have if it will help someone else. I have realized no matter how hard or much I work I will never prob have anymore then I do now, when there are so many people that need it more then me. I just can't walk away, I would feel to guilty. I can thank my mother for that. Lol


Have a great day Paul>>

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

You are preaching to the choir, I agree with you and why her attorney is not fighting for a misdemeanor plea bargain I have no idea. You need to convince her to make another malpractice complaint and get rid of this attorney to make the court appoint her a new one or even call the bar and ask for pro bono attorneys from a nearby county who would be willing to assist her and as I said, they cannot do worse than the one she has now because this one is doing nothing.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 92728
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
11456 Satisfied Customers
Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.