How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with a married man for 19 years. He left his wife

Resolved Question:

I have been with a married man for 19 years. He left his wife in January of this year. He has been staying between me and his daughter. He has recently started giving me cash to help with the household expenses. His atty told him today that there is a trail and he can no longer help me out while living with me. I am scared that they will be knocking on my door. Do I need to close my accounts? Do I need to hire an atty to protect me? Do I let him continue to live in my home?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi. It appears that you have joined the chat. Welcome. Can you see this?

Customer: Yes
Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your question. Why is he receiving advice from an attorney? Is this related to a divorce from his wife?

Customer: Yes his atty is aware of our relationship. He gives me 2000.00 Cash per month that I put in my bank
Brandon M. :

That makes sense. For a divorce lawyer, the transfer of funds to a love interest could be relevant for purposes of the divorce. The love interest ordinarily wouldn't face any consequences for receiving monetary gifts, but the spouse giving the money could have to reimburse the faithful spouse for the gifts that were made. There may be other peripheral issues within the divorce proceeding that could be affected by the transfer of funds to a love interest, but those issues would only affect the parties in the divorce, not the love interest or any other third party. So I could see why a husband's divorce attorney might be concerned about the transfer of cash to an outside love interest, but it wouldn't normally affect the love interest directly. I should be clarify that the nuances of every case are different, so this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice without discussing the details in person with counsel, but I don't see any reason why anyone would be knocking on anyone else's door.

Customer: This is his divorce atty
Customer: Is it safe for him to live here or should we wait until final divorce.
Customer: Do I need legal counsel?
Brandon M. :

I'm glad that you asked. Illinois is one of only a few states that recognizes a civil cause of action for "alienation of affections". This allows a spouse to sue the other spouse's lover for breaking up the marriage. You should get a consultation with an attorney to discuss representing you in case you feel like you might get sued. It's entirely possible that you will never be sued, but having an attorney that is familiar with your case will allow you to quickly extinguish any problems that arise, and will give you someone from whom you can get advice if you need it quickly.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Should he stay here or is it better for him to leave? Yes it does make sense. I appreciate your answers. Im just afraid we will make things worse if he stays with me.

Brandon M. :

Well, I'm concerned that his attorney has told him that he can no longer provide you cash while living with you. If it is legally problematic for him to provide you with money, it's not clear why it wouldn't cause problems to continue living in your home. I don't know for certain that it would cause problems for him to continue living there, but it doesn't sound like there is any uncertainty that living separate would cause a problem.

Brandon M. :

Unfortunately, there are just a too many fill-in-the-blanks to answer that last question with confidence. I don't know for certain.

Customer:

Thank you so much for your time. I will contact an atty tomorrow.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. Did you have any other question this evening?

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 6 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney