How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My children are 22 and 24 years old. They both live with me

Resolved Question:

My children are 22 and 24 years old. They both live with me and I support them. My wife
had an attorney send me a letter to get half of the money she spent on medical copays and college expenses that she paid for the children. I also pay for my kids expenses but have not kept receipts as they are my kids and i don't expect my ex to have to pay me for half. I live in RI. my divorce decree does not specify when my obligation to my ex ends. can you tell me when it does end
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, and thank you for your question. You mentioned that you live in Rhode Island. Is the support order from a Rhode Island court as well?

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

Thank you. You asked about when your obligation to your ex ends. Were you talking only about a child support obligation, or some other obligation as well?

Customer:

Child support ended when my youngest turned 18 I thought the agreement ended at the same time. No end date is shown in my decree. i beleive in ri it ends at 18 my ex is looking for expenses after age 18. the children are now 22 and 24 years old

Brandon M. :

Ok. You mentioned college expenses. May I safely assume that neither of your children suffer from a severe mental or physical impairment?

Customer:

yes you may

Brandon M. :

Well, that's certainly perplexing. In Rhode Island, an order to support a child will self-terminate no later than the child's 19th birthday (see link: Rhode Island General Laws 15-5-16.2(b)). There is an exception where the child lives under the care of a parent and has a severe mental or physical disability, but anyone over the age 19 is otherwise considered an adult and legally capable of fending for themselves, including for medical and college expenses. What is your ex-wife's attorney's theory for you still being anchored to that obligation?

Brandon M. :

Were the expenses incurred before their 19th birthday? Is there something specific in the divorce decree in which you agreed to pay a portion of their college or medical expenses past age 18 or 19?

Customer:

I don't know what his motive is. He sent me a letter today asking me to contact him to set up a payment plan for the $6000 she says she is owed. I should mention that it is not the same attorney who handled the divorce for her.. No I did not agree to pay any monies past the age of 18

Brandon M. :

I should state that because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice until you can have your decree examined in person by legal counsel, but that said, it's difficult for me to understand what your ex-wife's attorney is thinking here. I'm not sure if he is ignorant on the law, whether he knows that there is no basis for collection and he's merely hoping that he can bully you into payment, or whether there's some piece of information that we're both missing. When, in my practice, I encounter an attorney making a demand that is seemingly without merit, I will ask the attorney to explain his/her theory for recovery given the limitations of the law. Usually, the attorney gives some sort of nonsense answer and I just ignore the demand. But occasionally, the attorney will give me information that changes the analysis. I would be highly skeptical that your ex-wife has any basis to recover what she is demanding, but I recommend that you have your decree examined by counsel and to ask her attorney what the heck he's thinking just to be on the safe side.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes is makes sense. Is safe for me to call her attorney and ask him to explain his theory as to why he feels I owe this money?

Brandon M. :

I will always recommend that any communications go through your own attorney, but if you're asking if calling an attorney to ask that question would be a high-risk or low-risk action for the average person, the answer is that making that call for one's self would normally be very low risk.

Brandon M. :

I apologize if that answer was a bit squishy---I wouldn't want to assume that you aren't the type of person to pick up the phone and just start screaming all kinds of profanities. I would assume that you are fully capable to make the call without blowing your case, but it would be irresponsible to make that kind of assumption.

Brandon M. :

... so I feel more comfortable speaking about it in terms of risk. For the average person, it would be very low risk.

Customer:

I may call the guy to ask that one question. I will be calm and I would never start screaming all kinds of proganities or be rude in anyway. I understand this gentleman has a job to do.
Thank you for you help I will be rating you in a positive way so that you can get credit for this chat

Brandon M. :

I certainly appreciate that. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no not at this time

Brandon M. :

Thanks. I wish you a good evening!

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.
Hi Joe:

I was checking up on your situation to see if you learned anything from your wife's attorney. Were you satisfied with his explanation? Did you have any new concerns? If you have any new questions, please let me know and I will be happy to work with you toward a solution. Take care.

-Brandon

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney