How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my brother is in jail, and i got his kids. it looks like he

Resolved Question:

my brother is in jail, and i got his kids. it looks like he may do time, and i talked to the local sheriff about the situation.he said cps will likely take the kids from me and then do procedures to make sure they are ok to be with me. i had custody of the kids previously (4 of them) and the older two never left my house. the younger two moved back in with him after I had them for 7 years when their parents were both out of jail. now they are both back in. the kids are 11 and 14. why would cps take them out of my home if i've had them before? wouldn't it cost the state less to let me keep them and investigate me now? why do my niece and nephew have to go to a foster home because they were neglected by their parents not me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. It is a little backwards, but when the state takes custody of children, it's responsible for their well being. It's not the ideal situation, but the safety of the foster homes have been assessed and the safety of your home has not.

Brandon M. :

So typically, someone like yourself would be a strong contender for placement. They would conduct a home assessment and place the kids with you thereafter if appropriate.

Brandon M. :

But again, the state doesn't know if your home is safe, or even if it is safe whether your home is the best place for the kids. The foster care system isn't ideal and it likely isn't the best place for a kids' emotional needs to be met, but the state reasons that the short-care placement in foster care outweighs the dangers inherent in improper placement outside the foster care system.

Brandon M. :

That said, have you ever considered filing for guardianship through the probate courts? You mentioned that you had custody of the kids previously, but it wasn't clear if that was through a probate guardianship, a "CPS guardianship", or something else.

Brandon M. :

If someone has guardianship over children, they have legal custody, so the whereabouts of the parents are irrelevant to CPS. You can find more information here: http://www.gaprobate.org/guardianship.php

Brandon M. :

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I actually went to an attorney last time and got temporary custody. I thought it was all finished. I was sworn in in front of a judge and everything. I found out only recently the final paperwork was never filed. I found out AFTER the attorney had passed. They have never been in the system because I got them before CPS came to the house every time or was even called. I actually caused this by asking the sheriff what i should do legally. if I can get guardianship fast do you think the county will not take them? Also, do you think there is a shot that since they know us from the previous situation ( i informed them but they never got involved), they will be willing to not take them?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it's possible to avoid CPS taking custody of minors by getting a guardianship in place. If the problem is the parents, then a guardianship can nullify that danger and CPS's involvement is legally moot.

As for whether they might be willing to leave the kids with you because of your previous situation, I wouldn't feel comfortable speculating. It's possible, but don't rely on that possibility if you still have time to file for guardianship.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
3889 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law