How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
10805288
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son has lived with me in LEE county Florida 5yrs. his mom

Resolved Question:

my son has lived with me in LEE county Florida 5yrs. his mom lives in Miami Dade county Florida where we got divorced. I never stopped paying her child support even doe my son lives with me.i was just happy to have him. But now she wants to take him back he is enrolled in school and is 16ys.can she take him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing family law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

With regard to your post:

my son has lived with me in LEE county Florida 5yrs. his mom lives in Miami Dade county Florida where we got divorced. I never stopped paying her child support even doe my son lives with me.i was just happy to have him. But now she wants to take him back he is enrolled in school and is 16ys.can she take him? Yes, at this moment, since there is a Court Order saying she has custody, she can. However, you can immediately file a motion for temporary custody based on the the facts you have noted and can clearly prove, temporary stay of YOUR child support obligation and start of mom's obligation - all pending a hearing for permanent court ordered modification of Child Custody. Note that if for some strange reason, a judge ordered the child back to the mom, you can move asking for a credit for the 5 years of payments you made to the mom while she failed to take custody of the child, so that you may not have future payments to make. However, back to the offical change in custody to you - it is highly likely, particularly if there is no reason not AND the child himself wishes to stay with you. His desires can be considered by the Judge and at 16, are often conclusive if there is not some big bad factor to the contrary.

 

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Your online legal resource!

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


we have joint custody.but she gave him to me in dec. 07.so if she comes to pick him up befor I see a judge I have to give him up?and do I just go to the court to file the form or find a lawer?thanks and sorry for all the help.

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, "technically" you can be held to be noncompliant with the existing Court order IF the time she comes is expressly dictated as her time. The trouble comes in if she grabs a cop, shows him the court order of custody, and brings him with her. The cop will read the order and not try your case to learn if you are right about history. However, that being said, rarely to parents grab a cop and OFTEN, cops mistakenly think it is only a civil matter, when custodial interference is actually more than civil - it can be criminal. I'd rather see you make your motion, pro se or otherwise.

HOWEVER, I would think it unlikely that a Judge would find you in contempt even still, if you just refused to bring him on a particular day, after you prove that she has failed to exercise her parenting time on that day of the week for 6 years. But, you can file a motion tomorrow - your court likely has pro se forms for you to use. It will be the same cour that issued the original order.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Family law matters.
AlexiaEsq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions