How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question

S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience:  Experienced, and knowledgeable family law attorney.
70026054
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The babys mother contacts my son on numerous occasions throughout

Resolved Question:

The babys mother contacts my son on numerous occasions throughout the month for money to buy cigarettes and minutes for cellphone,not ever for my grandson Jayden ,also the family she lives with contacts the babys father for money for diapers,yet he sends money.Which is not being used for the baby.Does the babies mother get any kind of money from the state of VA?What is the best way to avoid that the money is being used for Jayden not for Cig.and minutes and other stuff.I even send money for Jayden yet it is used for him.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the opportunity to assist you. I'm honored you've asked for my help again.

It sounds like this mother may not be acting in the best interest of her child. If she's so destitute that she has to "bum" money off other people to buy cigarettes, diapers, minutes for her phone, etc., I wonder how able (or willing) she is to provide for Jayden. After all, if the mother is living with another family, it sounds like she cannot even afford a place of her own. Does she work at all? Do you think she have a drug habit? Is that where all her money goes?

As far as the mother getting assistance from VA, that's certainly possible. There are a lot of programs: SNAP benefits ("food stamps"), TANIF (needy family assistance), etc. There are programs that help with heating and electrical bills, too.

If you believe that your grandson may be neglected, in danger, or otherwise in need of services from the state, one option you have is to report your concerns to the Departmet of Social Services. You can find the particular office to call here. There is generally one department per county, although some local departments cover a region in more rural areas. If you don't know which particular county or department to call, give me an address (at the very least a city or town name) and I can probably figure out which county you need get in touch with.

You can make an anonymous report if you wish. Tell them your concerns about your grandson's living conditions, that his mother is constantly requesting money from others, etc. Report anything you have observed with your own eyes that concerns you.

A social worker may open an investigation. The mother may be offered counseling, services and resources through the state, etc. It's possible that the state could take custody of Jayden temporarily if the mother is unable to provide for his basic needs.

If custody is taken away from the mother, Jayden's legal father (who I assume is your son?) would be next in line to have custody. If not him, then Jayden could be placed with another relative or even with a foster parent temporarily.

While this may seem to be an extreme step to take, Jayden's safety and well being should be the primary concern. If the mother is not able or is unwilling to take care of properly, the state has to step in and either help her to get on the right track and take care of Jayden, or they'll have to take custody of Jayden away from her, at least temporarily.

I hope my response has been helpful. If you have follow-up questions or concerns on this topic, please ask. Otherwise, please rate my answer positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you any additional fee.

Take care,
Shuband
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1105
Experience: Experienced, and knowledgeable family law attorney.
S. Huband, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello again,

I hope you are well. I am writing to inquire whether you have any additional questions or concerns about the issues we've discussed. If so, please ask.

Otherwise, please let me know what else, if anything, I can do to earn a positive rating. Without a positive rating, I cannot earn credit for my work.

Thank you for using our service. I hope to be able to assist you again in the future.

Take care,
Shuband

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney