How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex husband owes me $9,000 form a settlment agreement. His

Resolved Question:

my ex husband owes me $9,000 form a settlment agreement. His lawyer wrote it so he can send me $20 a month. He hasnt paid any of the medical bills he is supposed to be helping me with for the kids. To get a lawyer to represent me for the contempt of court, it will cost more than the money he owes me. However can i take him to small claims court, where i can represent myself? Otherwise what recourse do i have? He is destroying my life even now as en ex. He owns his own company, and kept eveything in the divorce, and now the little I won, he is witholding form me> he hides all his assets in his dad's company, who is his partner. Can I at least take him to small claims over the 10,000? thank you
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 12 months ago.

Hello

What state is this? And is it $9000 or $10,000?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

well, after the 24 months of paying me $20 a month, i assume its somewhere in the middle, $9,500 or so....The state is Ohio. thank you

Expert:  Samuel II replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Thank you.

If he is not paying, then what I suggest you do is file a Contempt Motion - this you can do on your own, then during that hearing ask the Judge to reduce the Order to a Judgment. Ask the judge to not put a stipulation on the amount a week payable.

Once you get the judgment then you need to file for wage garnishment in the clerk's office.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

would i need a lawyer dto do that? my husbnand pretends to make less money than me , but always manages to afford aggressive lawyers. If i walk in without a lawyer i know i will lose. Thats why I thought small claims was possble.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 12 months ago.
Hello

No. As I stated, you can file the Contempt on your own.

You have a court Order and you need to have it reduced to Judgment by the court that issued it.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

ok, so i ask to reduce it to judgment.But how do i stop him from sending $20 a month? I think his lawyer wrote it inj a way that allows him to do that (for instance a percentage of his take home pay). He hides all his money under his dads name and pretends to make less money than a drive thru employee. Is there a way I can appeal to a judges common sense ? It seems non existent. Everyone knows its what he is doing , and yet on paper he gets away with it because i cannot afford $15,000 for a financial forensics examiner.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 12 months ago.
Hello

When you go for the Contempt and request the Judgment, you ask the judge to not stipulate $20 a week so that you can do a wage garnishment.

Yes, you can do it on your own. Show that he is not paying as Court Ordered.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney