How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the custodial parent, I do not have any type of visitation

Resolved Question:

I am the custodial parent, I do not have any type of visitation set up for my child with the non-custodial parent. The father is inconsistent with spending time with his child-he sees him every couple of weeks and it has been as long as 2 months at a time. The father is constantly being verbally abusive to me and has talked negatively to our son on the phone about me where I have had to snatch the phone and hang up on him. He also tells our son that he gives me money to take care of him--(court ordered child support) the constant arguing strains my marriage so I want to know how to stop him from continuously doing this--and hurting our son since the arguing has to affect him and when he doesn't see him regularly our son begins to act out..he is 8 years old.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 9 months ago.

Meigs :

Hello, how are you today?

Meigs :

Thank you for choosing Just Answer for your legal inquiry.

Meigs :

This is a question that I would prefer to chat with you live about, so that I can address your questions and follow up with any answers to fully satisfy you. Please post something in the chat when you return, and I will promptly return to this chat and discuss the course of action you should take! Thanks and I look forward to speaking with you.

Customer:

Hello I am here

Meigs :

Fantastic, how are you today?

Customer:

I'm fine thank you

Meigs :

Great, please await patiently and I will provide your answer and you can then ask any follow up questions.

Meigs :

One question first.

Customer:

yes

Meigs :

Is there any court orders in place with regard to custody, or child support?

Customer:

there is a child support ordered by the court

Meigs :

Ok, thank you.

Meigs :

In this instance it would be beneficial for you to go ahead and file to have a custody/visitation order put in place. Generally speaking a family law court will order the arrangement, and provide as a part of that arrangement what is known as standard parenting clauses. These clauses provide for recourse in the event that the father berates you on the phone, or states to the child negative things about you as a parent and a person. Verbal abuse is covered in these clauses, and upon presentation of proof to the family law court, the court could find him to be in contempt, and there are many avenues of remedies if he would be found in contempt of court for the actions that he is taking.

Meigs :

They could place him in jail, they could fine him monetarily, they could restrict even more access to the child etc.

Meigs :

However, in order to have a good case with this regard, you are going to need to be able to record the conversations, or actually have your child testify.

Customer:

So I just go and file these papers of Custody/visitation? Is it together? and that will not affect the child support order

Meigs :

No that would not effect the support order unless you are seeking to modify it.

Customer:

would my husband be able to testify of the verbal abuse?

Customer:

and the complications it causes to the marriage

Meigs :

The custody/visitation order would be together, and yes your husband could testify to the abuse, as long as he personally heard the conversation.

Meigs :

He would have to have "personal knowledge"

Meigs :

He could testify to the complications with regard to your marriage without worrying about it being hearsay

Customer:

explain the "testify to the complications"

Meigs :

This route, does require you to allow the conduct to continue, but the filing of the petition for custody/visitation allows for a court order that provides you with custody, and him with visitation periods with the child. Further, with that order, comes the clauses I stated, and as such, would allow you to seek judicial relief from his conduct.

Meigs :

Your husband could testify not only to the act by your ex-husband, but how those actions (verbal abuse) is effecting your new marriage.

Customer:

Ok..I believe I understand now...I will try both methods...recording him and the other thing from my husband...the father usually has no control over his conduct once I say something he doesn't like..he's kind of like a bully and when I retaliate by not agreeing with what he says he begins to berate me

Meigs :

I understand, and I am sorry to hear that!

Meigs :

Do you have any other questions. It appears you understand, and while unfortunately you have to subject yourself to it again, it will provide you with the evidence you need.

Meigs :

If you do not have any other questions please do not forget to provide a rating!

Meigs :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

No more questions..thank you very much...I will proceed to follow this advice.

Customer:

thank You so much

Meigs :

You are most welcome!

Meigs :

Have a great day

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney