How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Advocate4You Your Own Question

Advocate4You
Advocate4You, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience:  Experienced in various family law issues.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Advocate4You is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I called into a conference by cell and got denied participation

Resolved Question:

I called into a conference by cell and got denied participation because I needed a land line. If the conference is re-scheduled for 2.5 months later, does this constitute delay of justice?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Advocate4You replied 9 months ago.

Advocate4You :

Hello there

Customer:

Hello

Advocate4You :

What type of conference does this concern

Advocate4You :

a pretrial hearing?

Customer:

Custody and visitation

Customer:

pretrial

Advocate4You :

Ok, I am familiar with those

Advocate4You :

and I have participated in may telephonic hearings

Advocate4You :

Typically you are informed as to whether it is ok to use a cellphone

Customer:

I am more interested in the time interval of 2.5 months.

Customer:

it seems absurd

Advocate4You :

I understand your frustration.

Customer:

i filed for telephonic hearing only 3 days before hearing

Advocate4You :

That time frame depends on the court's docket

Advocate4You :

Ok

Advocate4You :

This may be a court that has a heavy docket

Customer:

nevertheless, whatever the docket is it seems there is an inappropriately long time interval

Advocate4You :

it is common for courts to disallow cellphone usage

Advocate4You :

yes, that is long

Advocate4You :

but not all that unusual

Customer:

not unusual does not make it less wrong

Advocate4You :

You could attempt to request an earlier date

Advocate4You :

You could inform the court of an extenuating circumstance

Advocate4You :

that would make it impossible for you to participate in the time frame given

Customer:

Next hearing is october 24. Is that worth doing now?

Advocate4You :

for example if you could not miss work

Advocate4You :

well, it depends on how important it is to you to reschedule the conference

Advocate4You :

if it is not a big deal, you can just wait it out

Advocate4You :

but if it is a huge inconvenience, I would speak up now

Customer:

I am more interested in whether I can say there has been delay of justice in my appeal

Customer:

subsequent appeal

Advocate4You :

No, I don't think you can use that particular argument

Advocate4You :

What evidence would you have?

Customer:

the psychiatric evaluation was ordered 8 months too late

Advocate4You :

I see

Advocate4You :

who was responsible for that

Customer:

even though the question right from the beginning was "mental instability" by opposing counsel

Customer:

the psych eval did not support that

Advocate4You :

I see

Customer:

the referee could have ordered the psych eval right from the get-go...

Customer:

the court ended up paying for it anyway

Advocate4You :

It sounds like you may have some good arguments with regard to the eval

Advocate4You :

However, you would need to convince the court why the conference needs to occur sooner than 2 1/2 months later

Customer:

ok

Advocate4You :

Technical that time from would not deny or significantly delay justice

Advocate4You :

although I know its frustrating!

Advocate4You :

Sorry, meant to type technically

Customer:

are there guidelines for what the time frame should not exceed?

Advocate4You :

Sometimes the wheels of justice turn slowly...

Advocate4You :

No, particular guidelines that I am aware of

Advocate4You :

It really depends on the court's calendar

Advocate4You :

Perhaps you can call the court and see if there is a sooner dat

Advocate4You :

date

Advocate4You :

if so, you can request that the hearing be rescheduled

Customer:

Can I just do so by phone?

Customer:

I am self representing and hard for me to write a motion and have it notarized etc

Advocate4You :

Sure, if you do not have an attorney. Otherwise your attorney needs to call

Advocate4You :

Ok, I would call first

Customer:

Ok great.

Advocate4You :

sometimes the clerk will assist with getting the other party on the phone

Customer:

What other party?

Advocate4You :

is there an opposing party in this case?

Advocate4You :

If not that is even better

Advocate4You :

the court will be more likely to reschedule

Customer:

yes. why would the other party have to be contacted by phone?

Customer:

can't they just reschedule for earlier and send them notification?

Advocate4You :

that was just a suggestion I made. Sometimes the clerk will jut call the parties to expedite things

Advocate4You :

both parties usually need to agree to rescheduling a matter

Advocate4You :

I meant jsut

Advocate4You :

just

Customer:

ok great

Advocate4You :

That way you can select a date that works for you and the opposing side

Customer:

ok i will try that

Customer:

i like doing things by phone

Customer:

i have a hard time with paperwork like i said

Advocate4You :

I understand. I wish you the best.

Advocate4You, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience: Experienced in various family law issues.
Advocate4You and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney