How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask GeorgetownLawyr Your Own Question

GeorgetownLawyr
GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12035
Experience:  Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
GeorgetownLawyr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a grandmother of a 12 yr old granddaughter who is residing

Resolved Question:

I am a grandmother of a 12 yr old granddaughter who is residing with her father in California. My 33 yr old daughter passed away 5 mos ago due to illness. I live in Nebraska and my daughter called me last year and asked in the event of her passing, could I take her daughter and raise her. I agreed. She advised that her husband agreed to move to Nebraska with his daughter to comply with her wish. Now he does not want to move and my granddaughter has had 2 seizures in the last 2 weeks when she has been a perfectly healthy child. What are my grandparental legal rights in this matter?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

 

Do you know why she had seizures??

Also, Florida is mentioned in your question at the bottom does Florida have anything to do with this?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

NO not yet. Appointment with neurologist is set for Thursday.


Florida is not involved.

Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.

Ok, thanks. The father is under no obligation to move to Nebraska if he does not want to, despite his verbal agreement to do so. It is his choice to live where he wants to with his child as his rights as a parent are superior to all others. If you want to seek custody of the child, you will have an uphill battle.

 

In custody battles between a child's parents and grandparents, courts usually base their decision on two basic doctrines:

  • "Best interests of the child" doctrine: According to this doctrine, custody should be awarded in accordance with the best interests of the child. Custody depends on what is right for the child.
  • "Parental rights" doctrine: This doctrine presumes that the child's best interests lie in being raised by his or her biological parents. This is one of the biggest barriers a grandparent has to overcome in custody disputes with a child's parents.

States differ in their application of the "parental rights" doctrine. Grandparents can usually overcome the "parental rights" doctrine if they can prove that the parents are "unfit." However, the definition of "unfit" varies by state. Generally, parents who have been abusive or neglectful are "unfit." A parent who has a mental disorder or addiction may also be "unfit."

 

States also differ in their application of the "best interests of the child" doctrine. Some states have statutes that provide a list of factors that courts should consider when determining what is in the child's best interests. Other states have identified factors in custody and visitation cases for determining a child's best interests. Common factors for determining a child's best interest include the following:

  • The love, affection, and emotional ties between the child and the parties seeking custody
  • The ability of the parties seeking custody to provide a safe home and food, clothing, and medical care
  • The mental and physical health needs of the child
  • The mental and physical health of the parties seeking custody
  • The presence of domestic violence in the home
  • The preference of the child

So unless you can show the father is unfit, there is little chance the court will remove the child from the father's care especially after losing her mother. YOur rights as a grandparent are more firmly rooted in the right to have visitation.

 

In California a grandparent may ask the court for reasonable visitation with a grandchild. In order to do this there are several requirements which must be met:

 

First, there must be a pre-existing relationship between the grandparent and the grandchild(ren). This means that the grandparent must have been involved one way or another in the child's life on a regular basis usually within 6 months of bringing the complaint for visitation. Involvement in the child's life could be such things as the child living in your home for several months or longer, taking the child to school every day for the last school year, or watching the child while the parent(s) work. The court will determine if it is in the child's best interest in having visitation vs. the rights of the parents to make decisions about their child.

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just make sure you type: FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER on the subject line. Thank you!

GeorgetownLawyr, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12035
Experience: Experience: contested Divorces, custody disputes, Post dissolution modification, child support issues, adopti
GeorgetownLawyr and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  GeorgetownLawyr replied 10 months ago.
Hi Irma,

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Lisa

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney