How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26418
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the state of maryland and spouse will not leave property

Resolved Question:

I live in the state of maryland and spouse will not leave property although we have a legal separation. I gave him more time thinking he would leave and he never did. I'm now refinancing home so I may put in my name - there is no money to buy him out. He is refusing to sign title so I may have in my name and he will not go through the process to get home out of my name in order for me to get a divorce. What are my options
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Kirk Adams : I'll be glad to assist you.
Kirk Adams : One question - - do you have a written order directing him to vacate the property?
Customer:

we have a legal separation (almost 3 years now) bue he did not ever leave the home

Kirk Adams : Ok. Thanks.
Kirk Adams : You can divide property through a legal separation - - called a limited divorce (I assume that's what you got a few years ago).
Kirk Adams : So, if you have that, and you didn't do any property division, you could file a petition in that same case to divide the property.
Customer:

I did but he refuses to leave....am I locked into the house since I don't want my credit ruin I actually have to stay in this marriage - is this what the state of MD require since I have to be in a separate place to get a divorce?

Kirk Adams : Under Maryland law, you MUST live separate and apart in order to divorce.
Kirk Adams : But, if he refuses to leave, you could file a motion with the court and ask tha the be required to vacate under the current legal separation order.
Customer:

so since he will not leave and the only way to get a divorce is to move out with the possibility he will ruin my credit since he can't afford to pay for the home and he will not sign the papers for for him to take name off the mortgage and he will not go through the process in order for my name to be taken from the mortgage

Customer:

the separation required me to pay him monies which is not there presently from the equity as we took it out...am I still obligated to pay the monies?

Kirk Adams : IF there's a court order requiring you to pay him, then yes that money is due to him from you.
Customer:

there is no court order and he did not leave under the separation agreement - is the agreement still valid?

Customer:

I know I need to get an attorney but will I have the option to divorce?

Kirk Adams : A legal separation (called a limited divorce in MD) must be obtained by a court order, so if you didn't go to court, then the agreement isn't likely valid - - if you just made it for yourselves.
Customer:

we didn't go to court but an attorney wrote it up and we went and got it notarized - so you are stating this legal separation is not valid?

Kirk Adams : I don't think you can simply agree to this without going to court. Here's an article that verifies that: http://www.ehow.com/how_6187840_file-legal-separation-maryland.html
Kirk Adams : LEGAL SEPARATION is not an option in Maryland - - ONLY a limited divorce is allowed - - which requires a court order.
Customer:

so basically I must get an attorney and make sure I go to court in order to start process to get a divorce - o.k. thank you

Kirk Adams : Yes, thats' right.
Kirk Adams : Either way, you'll have to file for divorce under Maryland law in order to begin the process of what you're wanting to do.
Customer:

ok do you have an attorney you can recommend?

Kirk Adams : Here's a good link that outlines Maryland divorce law, grounds, etc.: http://www.mdfamilylawyer.com/mdpages/divorce/divorcerequirements.asp
Kirk Adams : The best way to find an attorney is to visit www.martindale.com and search for an attorney by area of practice and location.
Kirk Adams : When you go to the site, click on "Find a Lawyer or Law Firm" and then enter your serach criteria.
Customer:

o.k. thank you for your help

Kirk Adams : Sure - - glad to help. Please let me know if you need anything further.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26418
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney