How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37118
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Mid Wifes are telling me that they are going to take my

Resolved Question:

My Mid Wifes are telling me that they are going to take my baby when she is born no matter what I do. I am in my seventh month. I have been honest with them about my past drug use and any drug use while pregnant. When I first found out I was pregnant I was in active use. I told them this and once I found out I quit. I have had a couple slips that I used but then stopped. I have not been using the whole time. Im not saying any of this is good I just do not think I deserve to have my first child ripped from me. I am doing what I need to do to better myself and be a good mom. I want to know what my options are. Is there nothing I can do to stop this.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am very sorry that you are in this situation. Perhaps you could provide me more of a back-story here so I can best assist. Where are you giving birth, are you charged with anything at this time, and is CPS involved in your case? Please advise.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I was going to give birth in Montana but am currently at my moms in Wyoming. I have not had any charges against me that I am aware of and I have not talked to anyone from CPS. This is all just getting started and I left Montana and came to my moms where I have the support of my family because I am alone in Montana. I will probably give birth here in Wyoming.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Two more follow-up questions if I may. First, why did you inform the mid wives and other medical professionals of your drug use? Second, have you spoken about this with your mother, and is she potentially willing or able to raise the child should CPS come after you? Please advise.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I was honest because I believe it is good to be honest and I want to have the right care for my baby so she is ok. Yes my mom knows everything and is willing to take custody if need be.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Lori,

Thank you for your follow-up. The problem here are that the mid-wives are legally required to report admitted drug use as that could be considered abuse of the child. This is likely why CPS is potentially going to get involved. However in your case it appears that you have some legitimate benefits and options available to you--if your mother is willing to step in and to obtain temporary guardianship, then should CPS get involved ask your mother to do just that. Then, if you can demonstrate to the courts that you have remained clean, helped care for the child, potentially worked and provided child support while your mother is caring for her, at some point down the line you would be able to file and request that custodial rights be transferred over to you. YOu are not in a situation where the child will be taken to a foster family unless your mother herself is somehow unfit, so here working on bettering yourself is the best option you have going forward in obtaining rights back to your child as time goes on.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37118
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney