How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26588
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how to reverse guardianshipand conservatorship of spouse who

Resolved Question:

how to reverse guardianshipand conservatorship of spouse who has improved in health issue
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for requesting me.
Kirk Adams : In order to void or cancel the guardianship/conservatorship, you will have to file a motion with the court that granted them and ask that the letters of guardianship and conservatorship be revoked due to the spouse's improved health, which has rendered the authority granted unnecessary.
Kirk Adams : The judge will likely want proof that the spouse is competent to handle his/her own affairs again (maybe an affidavit from his/her treating physician), and testimony from the spouse to ensure that he/she is competent to handle affairs on his/her own.
Customer:

how do i file amotion? will I need an attorney or letter from doctors?

Kirk Adams : Upon showing that, the court can enter an order cancelling the letters of guardianship/conservatorship.
Kirk Adams : A motion is just a simple document that you file to ask the court to take an action.
Customer:

so just letter or documentation from doctor????

Kirk Adams : You would need an affidavit from the doctor to attach to the motion. THe affidavit is a sworn (notarized) statement from the doctor that says the person is mentally competent to handle his/her own affairs and that a guardianship/conservatorship is no longer needed.
Customer:

Do i need to get form ?

Kirk Adams : Also, a motion is simply the way you ask the court to address and decide an issue. You would use the heading of the case and title it Motion to Revoke Letters of Guardianship/Conservatorship.
Kirk Adams : Then simply state in the motion the facts that makes the previously granted guardianship/conservatorship unnecessary.
Kirk Adams : There's likely no "form" for the affidavit or motion. It would be something you'd have to draft yourself.
Customer:

what is the rate of success in this matter???

Kirk Adams : Should be near 100%. If the guardian/conservator is willing to vacate the order, and if the person who is the subject of the guardianship/conservatorship and the doctor believes the person is competent to handle his/her own affairs, it should be no problem.
Customer:

where can I call you if I have any additional questions?

Kirk Adams : You can ask additional questions right here in this same line - - even after you rate/accept our conversation, it will remain open and you can post to it later.
Customer:

thank you. Will i get you each time or someone different?

Kirk Adams : If you come back to this particular question, it will be directed to me, or if you begin a new question, you can start it with "For Kirk Adams" and it will be directed to me.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26588
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney