How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3757
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Evening. My divorce was finalized in June 2013. The X

Customer Question

Good Evening. My divorce was finalized in June 2013. The X was ordered to pay child support, "Shall be due on the first day of each month. Shall the husband be more than 10 days late with any payment of child support, all future child suport payments shall be made through the Probation Department" This is now the second month and each time he has not paid by the first. Last month was the 10th and today is now the 9th. He is taking the liberty of this clause to extend his payment until the 10th (assuming he will pay by tomorrow). My question is can't I at ANY time decide to go through probation or does the wording of this agreement bar me from applying through the probation department. In addtion he was ordered to pay half of the kids extracirccular activites. I emailed him about an activity for my daughter no response. I then did the activity in the month of august at my expense and emailed him again saying since he raised no objections I enrolled my daughter in said activity on a regular basis. Again no response. What is his obligation to pay for half of this activity? The wording of these activites is as follows: "Such expenditures will not be undertaken by either party without consent of the other party, which consent will not be unreasonably withheld" I gave him the opportunity to object he did not respond at all therefore I moved forward. What is his obligation to pay his portion of this activity. I thank you in advance for your assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

First, regarding the payment issue, unless he violates the court's order, the judge is very unlikely to require payment to probation. Essentially, the 10 days is a grace period. Like many people, he's using the entire grace period. It may be frustrating and unfair, but unless he's late, you can't force payment through probation.

Chris T., JD :

That said, there isn't anything stopping you from asking the judge about it, but in reality, it's unlikely to happen.

Chris T., JD :

Regarding the extracurricular activities, as long as you've made reasonable efforts to inform him, and he's just chosen to ignore you, he's still liable for paying his half.

Chris T., JD :

In other words, he can't circumvent the order simply by not replying.

Chris T., JD :

On top of that, the order states that he can't reasonably withhold consent. So, assuming the activities are reasonable, he can't withhold consent anyway.

Customer:

Ok Thank you very much. He paid on the first of every month before the judgement. With back to school clothing and school supplies it really stinks that he is doing this but not surprising. The activity is voice lessons for my daughter who is 15 and very much into theater arts and plans on trying to make a career in this field. There are no other activites for either of my children and this sole activity is actually to solidify her position and her college/career path. I very much appreciate your assistance.

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

No more quesations. Your answer covered it all and was excellent. Thank you very much and have a good night

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3757
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the positive rating and the bonus! If you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here. Also, you may receive a survey in the near future asking questions about my service. If you have a few moments, please complete it. Hopefully, you've been fully satisfied with my assistance. If not, please let me know. Also, good luck to your daughter!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney