How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26645
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my question is complex i was married in 2008 and I and my husband

Resolved Question:

my question is complex i was married in 2008 and I and my husband have just recently found that he is still married in another state (Tenn) which was done in 1998. Is our marriage still legal for alabama which is where we were married. what needs to be done at this point?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Ma'am, I am sorry to have to bear bad news. Your marriage is "void" under Alabama law.

Specifically, what you describe is Bigamy: At the time of the marriage, one of the parties is still married to another person the marriage is void and an annulment is proper. So the fact he was married to someone else when your marriage was entered into makes your marriage void.

Now...that does not necessarily mean that he is criminal liable (that he would be convicted of the criminal offense of bigamy). The crime of bigamy is found in the Code of Alabama, 1975, 1975, section 13A-13-1 and states that: "A person commits bigamy when he intentionally contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another person when he has a living spouse. So to convict of the crime, they would have to prove that he knew the prior marriage was still valid and married you regardless.

What you describe, it sounds like this was a mistake...if so it is not a crime and I would not expect criminal prosecution.

But it will cause your current marriage to be void.

Because it is void, you can apply for an annulment. It will be granted. You would file this with the local court. Once that is complete, you can remarry and continue on with your life. I do not expect this will have any other impacts (since this was an error, it would not impact your stake in marital property or any other marital issues.


Please let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


For the last for years we have been living as married even fileing taxes together i carry his name. How will this affect me in the long run? Will i need an attorney to file an annulment?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Can you tell me, is the goal to remarry?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, but what if not can you explain please?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

I ask about if the intent is to remarry...since if you do? This really is no more than a "bump in the road"

Again, I am assuming this was an error on his part (and not planned). Since that is the case, if you annul your current marriage and then remarry? As far as your marriage goes, this will not be an issue.

There is a cost...you have to file for annulment. There is some cost associated with this. You can "do it yourself" and save money on a lawyer (so you just pay the filing fees). You can work with a service Like this one and pay the cost for the service, which is typically much less than hiring a lawyer but requires you to do some of the work (like filing the documents). Or you can hire a lawyer and let them do all the work.

Then there is a cost to remarry (for the certificate and to pay the officiant if they charge).

But if you agree? You can be through this and remarried in a matter of weeks.

Now...if you do not agree to remarry...or can not agree to annul? Then it can get complex. Quick.

I suspect you have a good deal of property tied up in your marriage. If you can not agree to remarry, in order to recoup your share of the property you acquired together, you may have to sue him. There would be a cost here as well (to hire the attorney to sue him). But you have recourse...since this was not your fault, the law is on your side if you have to fight to protect any property you have a right to based on the fact you thought your marriage was valid.

But if you are working together to fix this problem ? Easy...get an annulment, then remarry...then you are set.

Next year, when you file your taxes you can send a copy of the annulment order in with your explanation on what happened...the IRS is not going to make you redo taxes at this point since when you filed you had a good faith belief you were married.




Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok great but the first marriage the one that took place in
Tenn but they lived together a short while here in alabama what needs to be done with that one?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

They need to end that marriage. He will need to get a divorce. Once he is divorced? Then you and he can remarry.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


we don't have children involved. Would i be able to receive alimony if given any problems?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Potentially, yes. Since this was not a problem created by you, the court can treat your marriage as valid for the purpose of awarding support. HOWEVER, if you think this may be needed (that you may have to apply for spousal support) you should seek the guidance of an attorney now, prior to seeking annulment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


If we choose to remarry how long will we have to waite after 1st marriage has ended with a divorce? And an annulment for our marriage? How soon can we remarry?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
You can marry right after the original marriage is dissolved and the current marriage is annulled. So I would file for divorce right away (for the original marriage) and follow that with filing for annulment. Once both are complete, you can remarry.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


How long does it usually take to complete these?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
The annulment would typically be quick..a few months from the time you file.

Divorce is longer. If she is available is cooperates with the process...it can be done in 6 months or so. If she refuses to cooperate? That can delay the process and it could take a year or more.

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26645
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney