How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
66829710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married since April, 2012, the man I am married

Resolved Question:

I have been married since April, 2012, the man I am married to has not been able to hold a job for more than 6 months. We bought car, I traded my 1999 tahoe that was paid for in as a down payment on the 2007 Explorer that was purchased. The dealer put it in my husbands name; but he has not paid one payment on the car. What are my legal rights to the explorer? I need to know, what my legal rights are.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 11 months ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello I would be glad to assist you with this issue. When did you purchase the Explorer? After you were married?

Customer:

In Ferbruary of this year.

AttyCBradford :

Texas recognizes what is known as community property, which is all property that is acquired during the marriage. If the explorer was bought during the marriage then the explorer would be considered community property despite whose name it is titled in... meaning that each party has 50% interest when it comes to dissolution. If you want the value that you put into the car, including the down payment (meaning your previously paid off tahoe) and then any payments you would have to show that you made these payments out of your separate funds

AttyCBradford :

Since you are legally married the debt collectors could come after either of you as well despite it solely being titled in his name

Customer:

My father has offered to pay the car off as long as Mark would sign the title over to me.

AttyCBradford :

that would be fine

Customer:

It is my only means of transportation to get back and forth to work to support my 3 sons. His jeep is paid for.

Customer:

How would the court's feel about that, just asking

Customer:

Especially since he can't and has not been able to keep a job.

AttyCBradford :

It would be considered an "equalization payment" any value that you would be entitled to from the community estate would just be taken against the value of the explorer

Customer:

so basically I am up a creek without a paddle unless he agrees to sign the title over to me, right?

AttyCBradford :

Just make sure to get it in writing that the Explorer is being given to you to use temporarily pending any determination by the court. Any value that is put into paying off the debt prior to the dissolution you would be entitled to. Or in the alternative you can enter into an agreement that says you are paying X amount of money towards the community debt (the explorer) and you are entitled to that amount

AttyCBradford :

No you could file a motion in court for temporary use of the family vehicle until further order

Customer:

okay, I hope that he will just sign in over to me and let me pay it off. How would we do that?

AttyCBradford :

You would need to write up an agreement stating exactly that.. Make sure both parties sign it and in front of a notary would be best

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. PLEASE NOTE: this is a PAID answering service and we only receive credit for assisting you if you accept the answer. If you are not satisfied and need additional assistance, please ask before providing negative feedback and I would be glad to assist you further. Sometimes I am working with more than one customer at a time so please allow a chance to respond. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation! I strongly suggest that you consult with a local attorney in your area on this matter. This information is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed.

Customer:

Thank you.

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney