How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ohio Law: In Feb, 2011, Julie, 53, lived with her son, Jerry,

Resolved Question:

Ohio Law:

In Feb, 2011, Julie, 53, lived with her son, Jerry, 26, and grandson, Jerry Jr., 5, in NYC. Jerry Jr. was much more than normailly rebellious & agressive. Julie to him to a child therapist, who decided that Jerry Jr. was suffering form PTSS as a result of sexual misconduct on Jerry's part. Child services were informed, and they removed Jerry Jr. from the home at once, without filing any sort of petition. (Sexual misconduct charges wrr later dropped.)

But the case remained open. No question that Jerry Jr. is a troubled little boy - he ws transferred from one foster home to another, got one diagnosis after another (PTSS, ADD, Bi-polar), and received one drug after another. Improvement has been modest. Jerry and Julie both had private attys.; I believe the attys. were to "go-along-to-get-along". Julie was persuade to admit she failed to properly supervise - ironic, since she was the one who took Jerry Jr. to a therapist. Jerry admitted to excessive corporal punishment, although Jerry Jr. showed no signs of physical abuse.

After much red tape, Jerry Jr's great-grandmother, Mary, 72, was given custody, and Jerry Jr was sent to live with her in Cincinnati. Despite high hopes, Mary, due to her current physical condition and the stress of dealing with Jerry Jr., now wants out. She's been unable to handle him. Julie hs been staying in Ohio trying to help. She was second choice for custody - she would now like to have custody and return to NYC with Jerry Jr.

There are some complications. Julie was convicted of promoting prostitutio in 2005, and there were unsustained charges that she and Jerry remain active in this. No claim has been made that Jerry Jr. was ever exposed to these activities.

My questions: What chance of success does Julie have if she files a petition for custody in Ohio? What sort of time frame are we looking at? And will NY courts also have to be involved?
Your take would be appreciated - thanks. Jonathan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA! I'll be glad to assist.

1. If Julie was the second choice initially, and the first choice (Mary) can no longer handle the responsibility, then Julie's chances should be pretty good. The court is always required to do whatever is in the best interest of the child, so the judge will have to look at and consider all options and determine what's best for the child. Usually, that's going to be to place the child with a parent as opposed to foster care, making him a ward of the state, etc. also, if the father has issues of past abuse, then the mother should have the edge as being the best choice.

2. As for the timeframe, that really depends on the court docket and how soon the judge can hear the case. However, once the petition to modify custody is filed, it should be heard within 6 months or so. But, the court could award temporary custody to the mother until the court hearing - - the mother would just have to request it through a motion to the court. That would be something she could discuss with her attorney. This is likely if the great-grandmother states that she can't handle keeping the child any longer.

3. The NY courts would not have to be involved in anything. BUT, if the mother is granted custody and wants to go back to NY, she would have to ask permission from the Ohio court and then transfer the case to NY and it would take over from there. So, it is possible that the NY court will eventually be involved if the court approves the move and the case is transferred there.

Thanks for the questions, and if you need anything further, please don't hesitate to ask.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks very much - that pretty much covers my concerns - I'll get back to you if there's anything else. (I'd appreciate it if JustAnswer's rules allow you to email me your answer (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX), so I can forward it directly to Julie.


 


Best regards,


Jonathan Lubell

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jonathan -

I can't send an email, but you can copy the web address and email the link.

Thanks for allowing me to assist and if you have any other questions, Please let me know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney