How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been living apart from my husband for 1 yr. We have

Resolved Question:

I have been living apart from my husband for 1 yr. We have 2 young children that live 2 weeks a month with him and 2 weeks with me. I have maintained my own residence for 1 yr. My boyfriend would like to move in with me. Can my husband stop my children from staying with me? What legal issues will I be facing concerning my children?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hello

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. You mentioned that the kids have been living with you for two weeks at at time.

Brandon M. :

Is the concern that your boyfriend moving in with you might be cause for a change in the custody/visitation schedule?

Customer:

yes we only live 4 miles apart and in the same school bus route, so we alternate weeks sun-sun

Brandon M. :

You said that neither of you have filed for legal separation or divorce. The court can order custody/visitation for minor children even if there is no legal separation or divorce pending. May I safely assume that there is no court order for custody or visitation in place?

Customer:

there is no order, it is an agreement between myself and husband

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that information.

Brandon M. :

I'm also assuming that there's no question in anyone's mind that these are your husband's kids, correct?

Brandon M. :

Is that a correct assumption, I mean?

Customer:

correct. My question is, can I move my boyfriend into my residence? Can my husband stop the children from coming to stay with me on our agreed visitation

Customer:

are you still there?

Brandon M. :

Thank you. XXXXX may be direct, you're probably not asking the question that your really want to ask. Unless a court has ordered otherwise, you can move your boyfriend into your residence. Unless a court has ordered otherwise, your husband can't stop your children from staying with you any more than you can stop your children from staying with him, regardless of whether you do or don't have a boyfriend. The reason why is in Tennessee, absent a court's order, neither parent has superior right to custody of their children. Neither parent can really stop the other from having custody, so the parents either have to work something out, or they end up in court.

What I think you want to ask is what can be done if one parent tries to stop the other from visitation, or breaks an informal custody agreement. It really doesn't matter why the parent wants...


Brandon M. :

Yes, I am still here. I do apologize. My fingers only allow me to type so fast :-) Thank you for your patience while I draft the answer. I am very glad to answer any follow-up questions you may have once the full answer has been provided. :-)

Customer:

Do you have to be living apart for 2years to get a legal separation? And is it costly?

Brandon M. :

It really doesn't matter why a parent wants to disrupt visitation with the other parent. It could be because of a live-in boyfriend, it could be because the home is too small, it could be because the street name reminds them of grape jelly. It really doesn't matter why because if there is no court order, it is a unilateral act. Under those circumstances, if a parent refuses to allow visitation, they have essentially decided to create a tug-of-war. You could create a tug-of-war with the kids by deciding to break the informal agreement, and he could create a tug-of-war by doing the same. It really doesn't matter what the justification is.

Brandon M. :

Plan A is the parents live together and raise the kids in the same household. Plan B is that the parents live separately, but they work together in the best interests of the children. By the time you get down to Plan C, the parents can't agree and the courts get involved. So when you ask if a parent can decide to break an informal agreement based on a new live-in boyfriend, the answer is "yes" because a parent can descend the situation into chaos at any time and for any reason. A court will consider those actions later because kids need stability and if one parent is cutting off the kids from the other parent, there had better be a great reason. Unlike ex-spouses, the courts understand and even expect parents to move on to new partners and spouses after separation or divorce. If the new boyfriend is a child abusing psychopath, then a court might agree with the parent who decided to disregard the prior agreement, but in most cases it would just illustrate jealousy and an inability to co-parent.

Brandon M. :

There is not a requirement that spouses have to be living separated for two years to be granted a legal separation in Tennessee. If the spouses have been legally separated for two years, that will qualify them for an absolute divorce. Maybe that's where the confusion is?

Customer:

Would it be in my best interest to file for legal separation? I work full time and as part of our informal agreement, no child support is paid by either side. He is living in the house that we own together and I have a 3 bedroom apartment. Neither one of us can afford a divorce/attorney fees at this time.

Brandon M. :

First, let me direct you to the underlying statute for Legal Separation in Tennessee. It is Tennessee Statute 36-4-101. You can follow this link to view all of the grounds: Link. You will see that one of the grounds involves living apart for two years, but there are 15 different bases for legal separation, and that's just one of them.

As for whether it would be in your best interest to file for legal separation, it is not my place to say. I wouldn't tell someone whether they should or shouldn't make the very personal decision to file for legal separation or divorce. It's just not my place.

Brandon M. :

You asked about the cost. The filing fee is less than $300. It gets expensive if you get lawyers involved. I would estimate that 80% of divorces transpire without either side getting an attorney. If you don't have money for an attorney, you probably don't have enough assets to justify hiring an attorney to fight over.

Brandon M. :

Have you ever heard of, or considered a conciliation service?

Customer:

no never heard of that...can u explain please?

Brandon M. :

Well, ,basically, it's for a separating or divorcing couple that needs legal assistance, but doesn't want to have a contentious divorce. The divorce is mediated by one attorney who works for both spouses and guides them toward resolution of their issues. Instead of two attorneys in a costly fight against each other that leaves both spouses broke and bitter, it is one attorney working with both toward the goal of a dignified resolution that minimizes the damage that the process of divorce itself can cause. It requires a commitment from both spouses to work toward an outcome that is fair under the law and in the best interests of the children.

Brandon M. :

Has all of this made sense?

Brandon M. :

Did you have any other question?

Customer:

one second I have 1 more question sorry

Customer:

are the conciliation services easy to find and what is the average cost?

Brandon M. :

It's not hard to find. Average cost is around $5,000 total ($2,500 per spouse), but the cost depends heavily on the number of issues that have to be resolved. As a general rule, the total will usually cost about 1/3 of the total if the spouses each hired an attorney and had a contested divorce.

Customer:

ok thank you so much for all your help and information.

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. I wish you and your kids the best.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney