How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex and I have been divorced 10 years. In our divorce decree,

Resolved Question:

My ex and I have been divorced 10 years. In our divorce decree, we agreed on joint physical custody (50/50). I also agreed to a dollar amount of child support plus 50% of additional expenses (fees for activities and such). I just received a letter from her attorney stating that since my one child (i have 2) is going to graduate this year, she is asking for additional money. Her attorney is requesting copies of my pay stub and 2012's W2.
Since I have the kids 50% of the time should I even be paying child support? Can she request these documents since we did not go through the state for payment arrangements? I currently write a check the 15th of every month and have never missed a payment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Q. Since I have the kids 50% of the time should I even be paying child support?

It is possible. This is because child support is calculated in accordance with the state's support guidelines, and those guidelines focus first and foremost upon the income of each parent. Courts are able to deviate at times, but usually, when both parents are earning more or less the same amount of money and have more or less the same necessary expenses, neither parent pays support because their share of the cost of child care is absorbed by them individually. In some cases, however, it is possible for a parent having 50/50 custody to pay child support, such as when the other parent is not working or when that parent's income is substantially more than the other's. Also, sometimes parents come to agreements about child support that the court will enforce, even if a parent agrees to pay support he ordinarily would not have to under the guidelines. This is why it is always a good idea for your lawyer to crunch the numbers for you and let you know what your baseline obligation would be (if any), before you agree to anything that might be different.

Q2. I just received a letter from her attorney stating that since my one child (i have 2) is going to graduate this year, she is asking for additional money. Her attorney is requesting copies of my pay stub and 2012's W2.... Can she request these documents since we did not go through the state for payment arrangements?

It is not unusual for parents receiving child support to periodically request an increase, especially if there is some perceived change in circumstances since the initial award. However, it is usually the parent who pays requesting a decease around the time a child graduates, arguing that the child is no longer a minor in need of support.

That said, just because someone has their lawyer ask for information doesn't mean that it has to be given to them voluntarily. A letter is not a court order or subpoena and is therefore not enforceable. While a parent may file a motion with the court to increase support and have the court issue a subpoena or court order for the income information, there is no obligation to comply with an attorney's letter until that time. A court order is one thing, a letter is another.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Amber,


 


Thank you for the info. I appreciate your response. Should I reply to the attorney with these facts or just disregard the letter?

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome! Unfortunately, we cannot tell you what 'to do' on this site, that would be 'legal advice' and we are strictly prohibited from providing that. What I can tell you is that you may want to consult with a local attorney who can review the letter but more importantly the custody order and give you some insight into what you should be paying (if anything), what your obligation would be if she were to file for an increase and win, and also what your obligation would be if you sued her for a decrease and won.

Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney