How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my 17 yr old sons fiancé get married? They are about to

Resolved Question:

Can my 17 yr old sons fiancé get married? They are about to be having a baby, so would she still need a parent or guardian sign for her?
Submitted: 11 months ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Welcome to the chat. Can you see this?

Customer:

Yes Sir

Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your question.

Customer:

when will I be able to know an answer?

Brandon M. :

It's possible to marry at age 17 in Texas without parental consent, but it would have to be approved by a court first.

Brandon M. :

I would direct your attention to Texas Family Code section 2.103:

Brandon M. :

If the minor can make the case that it is in her best interest, the court has the power to order the marriage to take place.

Customer:

in other words it would be almost like emancipating her, correct?

Brandon M. :

I'm not sure that I would use that comparison. The minor doesn't have to prove self-sufficiency to get approval to marry--only that it is in her best interest. But it is similar from a procedural vantage point.

Customer:

In doing this, we would just go to the clerks office to get a license and then the clerk can tell us when to see a judge?

Customer:

Hello?? Is anyone there??

Brandon M. :

Actually, the process would start by filing a petition in the court of the county where the minor resides. The petition would need to include certain information that is specified in the link that I just provided. Once a petition is filed, the court may appoint the minor an attorney to represent her. However, getting the petition itself drafted usually requires the help of an attorney. You could try to do it yourself, but I have to be straightforward and say that most people need the help of an attorney to get the petition drafted. The good news is that the drafting of the petition isn't terribly complicated from an attorney's perspective, so it would typically take only a few hours, so the cost won't run terribly high.

Brandon M. :

I apologize if there is a slight delay. Since this isn't an oral conversation, I can only communicate as fast as my fingers allow me. Thank you for your patience.

Customer:

No apologies needed, Thank you for your help!

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

Is it possible to have a child taken off child support if the child has never been DNA tested? My husband has been court ordered to pay for a child that is not his, and the Attorney General never asked for anything such as divorce papers. He was already divorced from this woman for 2 years and went back and said that she needed child support and they never asked questions!! We want him OFF our backs!

Brandon M. :

How old is the child?

Customer:

He is 14 and is special needs.

Brandon M. :

How do we know that the child is not your husband's biological child?

Customer:

They had been divorced when she conceived and when she gave birth

Brandon M. :

So how did the court come to designate him as the legal father if the child was conceived and born after the divorce?

Customer:

She waited 2 yrs to even have the court add him. We have no idea!! The judge ordered the support to be done from that day on, and we pay an extra 100 a month on top of the other, for the back 2 yrs that she wasn't getting money from us.

Customer:

They never even took into consideration about the divorce.

Brandon M. :

Do we know who the biological father is?

Customer:

yes, she does

Brandon M. :

But does anyone else?

Customer:

yes she lived with him in the small town where they all lived, she met him online while she was still married to my husband and then she got the divorce, lived with other guy, got pregnant and her family didn't like him so they ran him off back to Pennsylvania I believe

Brandon M. :

I might not be asking the right question. I do apologize. Let me phrase it differently. I am not asking for the biological father's name. However, if I needed to have the biological father's name, would that be something that you could provide?

Customer:

Hmm....Im not sure, I could ask my husband if he even remembers

Customer:

I could even ask his older children if they remember, they were around him while he was living with her

Brandon M. :

The challenge here is that there are several key pieces of information missing. We don't know why your husband was designated as the legal father, we don't know the biological father's name and we may not know how to locate him. Without more information, it's not possible to determine what options might be available.

Brandon M. :

I would recommend that your husband get a copy of the case file from the courthouse and bring it to an attorney for a consultation. If you go through the county bar association, they can usually make a very low cost referral for you.

Customer:

At this point is it possible for us to get a legal DNA test done, and show child support that he is in fact NOT the father?

Brandon M. :

Maybe.

Brandon M. :

I hate to be vague, but it really does depend on that information.

Customer:

I understand, and thank you for your time to help me. I appreciate it.

Brandon M. :

Certainly. We have some limitations in this format, but I hope that I was at least able to point you in the right direction.

Brandon M. :

I wish you folks the best. Have a good evening.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wonderful weekend!

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney