How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1408
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,Long story short...............I was adopted in 1949

Customer Question

Hello,

Long story short...............I was adopted in 1949 at the age of 3 months.
Nebraska located my original birth certificate, the gal at the state had it in her hand while I was on the phone, but WOULD NOT TELL ME A THING!!!!

I'm devastated. What can I do to get a copy???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

Q. What can I do to get a copy???

I'm sorry you are having such difficulty with this, but you won't get any information over the phone. There is a form that has to be filed: Adopted persons must file with the Bureau of Vital Statistics a form called the "Request for Access to Birth Information." This form can be obtained directly from Vital Records department of DHH, Division of Children & Family Services. See link below for more information.

http://dhhs.ne.gov/children_family_services/Pages/adoption_searches.aspx

If the state refuses to release the record without a court order after they have been supplied the completed form, then the process would involve hiring a local attorney to file suit against the state the same as one would in order to initiate any other civil legal action to demand the disclosure and release of the original birth certificate.

I have included links below on the adoption law.

http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/browse-chapters.php?chapter=43

and

http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=43-130

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I already filed that form and got a letter back stating my birth mothers name was not exact as I stated on the form. My adopted mother gave me a small piece paper she got when I was adopted. She gave it to me when she died. That name was Elizabeth Theresa Nilles. The state would not tell me how the name was different. I then called them and she would not tell me a thing.

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

That's because they cannot reveal that information. Since you know your mother's name, it is only misspelled, then you may be able to find the correct spelling using the local census from 1940. You can contact your local library's genealogy department, and they can do a search of that census and any earlier census or public records documents her name will be on for you, then you can resubmit the form with the correct spelling. That should fix the problem and allow them to release the certificate.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I get frustated, guess. All I want to know is how she died. She has been dean for over 2 years and no one will help me on cause of death unless I can prove i have a relationship and that birth certificate is the only wayIi know. Is there another way?


 


I spent good money trying to get here death certificate, but then got stopped as I could not prove who I was.


 


UGH!!!!!!!

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Because she only just died recently, I am afraid you would need proof of being next of kin, such as a birth certificate. However, there may be other ways of finding the information you seek or at least finding someone who is also next of kin who can apply.

You know how I suggested earlier that you contact the library's genealogy department for help getting the correct spelling of her name so that you can get the birth certificate? Well, that department can also help you search for her other next of kin who may be willing to help you by applying for the death certificate, as well as other publicly available information on people who might have that information and clues to her death.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My concern in contacting her family is that they may not know I exist. She was sent to a convent before I was born to keep it a secret. So if I suddenly show up, it would cause shame and sully her probably good name.

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
You don't have to contact the family, as I said before you can get the correct spelling and simply reapply. The information about contacting the family was just an alternative option for you. Ultimately, you will have to decide which option to take advantage of.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1408
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney