How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I need help with the interpretation of a Family Code

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I need help with the interpretation of a Family Code Section.
I received judgment of nullity of marriage on the ground of FAMILY CODE SECTION 2210b. I have a hard time to understand this particular section.
I add that I married in California the same day I obtained divorce in Europe. From that marriage we had 2 children. We moved out of California a while ago. I opened a case of child custody and child support in Europe. My ex husband/partner managed to get uncontested annulment in CA (I didn't oppose) and after that he stopped paying child support in Europe as in CA there were no orders. My lawyer in Europe will deal with that. She just needs to understand this section 2210b of Family Code and I wanted to help her by asking you.

Thank you in advance. Best regards,

Sandra
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

California Family Code Section 2210 states when a marriage or domestic partnership is voidable. The grounds for a voidable marriage or domestic partnership are the following:
  • Age: A marriage or domestic partnership is considered voidable when either party is under the age of consent, which is 18 years-old. A marriage or domestic partnership with a minor is also voidable if there was no consent from either of the minor’s parents or from a court at the time of the marriage or domestic partnership. The exception is that if the parties freely cohabitate as husband and wife after the minor has reached the age of consent, then the marriage or domestic partnership becomes validly recognized.
  • Prior Existing Marriage or Domestic Partnership: If either party is already legally married or in a registered domestic partnership, the marriage or domestic partnership is voidable.
  • Unsound Mind: If either party is of “unsound mind” or unable to understand the nature of the marriage or domestic partnership, the marriage or domestic partnership is voidable. But if the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife, then the marriage or domestic partnership is valid.
  • Fraud: If either party got married or registered the domestic partnership due to fraud, the marriage or domestic partnership is voidable. The fraud must be vital to the relationship and the party deceived was affected by the fraud. But if the deceived party has full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud and freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife, the marriage or domestic partnership is valid.
  • Force: If either party consented to the marriage or domestic partnership as a result of force, the marriage or domestic partnership is voidable. But if the forced party afterwards freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife, the marriage or domestic partnership is valid.
  • Physical Incapacity: If either party is incapable of physically “consummating” the marriage or domestic partnership and the incapacity continues and appears to be “incurable,” the marriage or domestic partnership is voidable.
Specifically, 2210(b) deals with a prior existing marriage. If a person is already married at the time they enter into a new marriage, then that new marriage can be nullified.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney