How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons wife has left him and they will probably be getting

Resolved Question:

My son's wife has left him and they will probably be getting a divorce. She has been gone about 2 months now. She carries their health insurance where she works. He has not worked in a few years and then sporatically due to major depressive disorder and anxiety disorder as well as some other issues. My question is this - from our understanding she legally has to carry him on her health insurance until the divorce is final. Is that correct. We live in Frederick County, Maryland.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

Based on your description of the events, it appears that neither your son nor his wife have actually filed for divorce yet, is that correct?

Customer:

no, she just left and moved back to her mother - no legal separation or anything - they have no property or children together - they lived with us for the 7 years they were together

Brandon M. :

Ok, there is no law in Maryland specifying that one spouse has no choice but to carry or maintain health insurance for the other under any circumstance. When either spouse files for divorce (or legal separation), it's typical that the parties will be under court order to maintain any insurance policies while the divorce is pending, such as health insurance, life insurance, etc. But absent an order of the court, no such requirement generally exists. Do you have any particular reason to believe that an exception would apply to your son's case?

Customer:

No, with his anxiety he is afraid she will be vindictive and take him off the coverage which would mean he would not be able to continue treatment or continue his meds. Is there anything he can do, short of filing for divorce to get the court to provide an order? He was hoping to work things out but she has no interest and frankly he is better off. He was waiting for the year of separation to be over next July and then file for divorce.

Brandon M. :

To put it differently, there are generally Automatic Temporary Restraining Orders ("ATROs") that go into effect when either party files for divorce. When people think of restraining orders, they tend to think of stalking or domestic violence, but under an ATRO, one is restrained from things like changing insurance.

Brandon M. :

So the question is what can be done short of filing for divorce. How cooperative is his wife with regard to the health insurance?

Customer:

A few weeks ago she said she would not take his insurance away but she is now being very nasty, won't return phone calls, limiting access to his stepdaughters etc. so we just don't know what she will do.

Brandon M. :

The problem is that the court has to have standing to order one spouse to maintain health insurance for the other, and it doesn't stand alone as its own independent cause of action because there is no legal requirement for one spouse to maintain health insurance for the other. It has to be a part of another action. Usually, it's seen as a part of a divorce action, but it could be part of a legal separation or even a restraining order. It could also theoretically be a component of a contract--where the parties have a contract with each other under which the insurance is maintained. Part of the reason I asked how well they were cooperating was to explore the possibility of setting up a contractual obligation.

Customer:

You mean asking her to sign a contract saying she won't remove him from the health insurance until if/when they are divorced?

Brandon M. :

The nuances of every situation are different, so this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with legal counsel, but that said, you might consider a contract where the husband agrees to pay the wife $300 or whatever per month ongoing and the wife agrees to maintain the husband on her company health insurance.

Brandon M. :

Naturally, such an agreement would be superseded by a divorce.

Customer:

My son has no income at all so paying her is out of the question and she actually pays nothing for her health insurance anyway.

Brandon M. :

So really, the only reason to cut him off the health insurance would be out of spite?

Customer:

exactly

Customer:

If she would do that, would he have recourse to take her to court for the restraining order to be put in place?

Brandon M. :

The challenge is that the Automatic Temporary Restraining Orders do not require one spouse to go out and sign the other up for health insurance--they can restrict the parties from changing health insurance. It is possible for one spouse to get an order requiring the other to provide health insurance even if no health insurance was in place at the time of the initial filing, but that would also mean that there was an interruption in the health insurance coverage.

Brandon M. :

So, if one spouse cuts off the other's health insurance out of spite when no divorce or legal separation is pending, filing for divorce or legal separation would not automatically obligation the spouse to reinstate the health insurance.

Brandon M. :

*automatically obligate

Customer:

So what should he do at this point?

Brandon M. :

Well, that's really his decision. I am not going to tell him to file divorce against his wife because that's not my place. I'm also not going to tell him to not divorce his wife because it's not my place to say that either. I can just tell you the law and what he does with that information is up to him: (1) a spouse is generally not legally obligated to maintain health insurance for the other spouse, (2) upon filing for divorce or legal separation, a spouse can generally oblige the other to maintain a health insurance policy while the divorce or legal separation is pending, (3) if a spouse cancels the other spouse's health insurance before filing for divorce or legal separation, it's possible to get a court's order to reinstate the insurance after filing for divorce or legal separation, but it isn't automatic and it isn't guaranteed. The reality is that none of the options are going to be great, but this is the hand your son is dealt and he has to do the best that his circumstances allow. Plan

Brandon M. :

Plan A would be that they lived together in harmony. Plan B would be that they separate but they could still work together on important matters such as this. Unfortunately, they may be on to Plan C.

Customer:

That is my fear - although he is better off without her - he medically needs the insurance, at least until he can get on Medicaid

Customer:

thank you for your help.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney