How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37860
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My granddaughters ex husband lied in court during the divorce

Resolved Question:

My granddaughters ex husband lied in court during the divorce hearing and said he didn't know where my granddaughter was, when he took her to the hospital before the hearing, and thus he got sole custody of my great granddaughter. What can be done about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Who had the gran-daughter at the time of the hearing? Why did he get sole custody, simply stating that is not enough--could you provide me a bit more of the back-story here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My granddaughter married her husband Feb 14, 2012 . In July he told her he would get a divorce. He the told her to forget it and they would try and work it out, and she should throw the papers away. I should tell you she got pregnant by him and when he found out he left from Wi to W V . He then found out he would have to pay child support so he conned my Granddaughter, Jordana, into coming to WV and then getting married. When the papers for the divorce date were sent out he had them sent to his mothers , so Jordana wouldn't know about them. In court he lied and said he didn't know where Jordana was, when he had taken her to the hospital, and also said he had lived the previous year in WV when in actuality he had lived with me and my husband for 3 months and even had his Ss checks transferred to our address.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Judy. I appreciate the additional detail as taht really helps me understand as to what is going on.

Ahh, I see, so he was able to get a 'default divorce' by claiming she wasn't around. And based on that he was able to seek a custodial split in his favor when he filed. Did you obtain a copy of the papers he sent addressed to her, or you have nothing on record?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a copy and don't believe that my granddaughter does either.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do have a copy of the divorce papers though.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Judy,

Is it possible for you to obtain those documents? I can try to answer without t but then my response to you may not be exactly on point, so I am concerned that the information may not be quite as useful as needed. Please advise!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The only thing that I know is that they were sent to his mothers address and Jordana never recieved them. The only thing he wants his daughter for is extra money for food stamps, welfare, and not to have to pay child support. His mother has the child a lot as he doesn't want the responsibility. The divorce papers also stated that Jordana should be paying child support, but she cannot as she has no job. I was negligent in informing you that he sent for her after the baby was 6 mo. Old so she went there and his ex wife beat Jordana for no reason, he took the child and said if she reported the incident he would kill her, the baby and her family. We went and picked her and the baby up but he had her totally brainwashed when he came back up and got her. I should also mention the he has multiple personality disorder and is bipolar and doen not take his meds. I am very afraid for my great granddaughter.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Judy,

This is a most serious situation all around, and your additional information is very troubling. Ideally, what would you like to accomplish?

And, more importantly, you mentioned that she was 'brainwashed'--if you make any decisions, will you have to fight her, or is she going to make the decisions on her own?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She will do anything do get her daughter back and so will my daughter and I. I had talked with an attorney here and she couldn't represent us as she is not licensed in WV. We also financed a van for the kids before when he lived in WI with us and promised to pay us and has not even tried. We found out he took a title loan out on the van. He didn't pay that either. We were now told by him that he sold the van and changed the vin numbers, but we will take care of that when in Wv when we go there the week os Sept 10
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

This is going to be a multi-step approach and something that you are free to double-check with your own attorney.

1. Th most pressing issue is to contest notice and lack of documentation provided to the grand-daughter. In cases of filing for divorce or for custody, the party has to file and serve at the last known address, which is what the petitioner must show to the judge. If your daughter can show that within those 6 months between when he filed for divorce and ended up obtaining it they were in some sort of contact (such as emails, chat, text, etc...), she can use that as grounds to show that he knew where she was and failed to properly notify, which grants her the right to reopen the divorce settlement agreement. It would not grant her the right to invalidate the divorce itself, but she could use that to set aside the conditions under which the divorce was granted, including the child custody element.

2. Then child custody would need to be addressed. Courts look to what they see as decisions based on the 'best interest' of the child. Your granddaughter would need to attack his fitness and show her own. Examples of factors that play a part may be a history of abuse or neglect, domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse, mental illness, criminality, moral turpitude, and the characteristics of housing for the child. The fact she was abused by him but never reported is arguably tough to bring up, but the other factors you listed as well as his outright lying would go to neglect and moral turpitude. That is the best way to attack the order and then have her request the right to relocate and be with family which would be likewise in the best interest of the child.

3. The other issues you brought up pertaining to theft or deception is a non issue here for now, she has to focus on setting aside the order and convincing the judge that he lied to the judge outright. Judges tend to hate that, and do tend to use that against the other party.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37860
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney