How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1402
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i have been married to a "man" since 2005 and suddenly I

Resolved Question:

If i have been married to a "man" since 2005 and suddenly I discover that he has been cheating for three years maybe more and there was a child born to this woman out of wedlock, now the woman is suing him for child support and there might be a chance that she is still married to someone else.
1 what are my rights to protect my money and wages?
2 He has not held a job or contributed to my household since I have known him
3 we held a joint account so he could have gas money. He never contributed anything ever to this bank account.
4. botXXXXX XXXXXne he has never worked. proof is in the SS updates.
5 please guide me in the right direction as the law suit against him indicates they will take from my IRS for the last two years. no one deserves this money as I am the only one that has worked for it.
5. please don't tell me to get my answers from a private attorney if i am paying for your answer to help me.
thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 11 months ago.
So that I am sure the information is clear, you're saying that your husband is being sued for child support, and you would like information about whether your income may be used to calculate the support amount and whether assets acquired during your marriage may be used to pay it any arrears? Also, paternity has not been established, correct?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Also he is incarcerated as of April 2013.


And yes i would like to know if my past income and present income will be taken even if this man did not contribute to my house hold ever?

Expert:  Amber E. replied 11 months ago.
In Texas, child support is principally a percentage of the noncustodial parent's income, and that percentage is calculated using both parents income. Even if a parent is not working, the court may impute income to him (usually minimum wage) if he is physically capable of working and determined to be voluntarily unemployed. The resulting amount he would have to pay, or risk fines and jail.

Generally, though, the court will not look at his spouse's income. However, there are some exceptions. For example, the court may consider a spouse's income if one of the following occurs: (1) The parent paying the child support claims that he is unable to pay because of marital debts. (2) The unemployment is intentional arrangement by the spouses in order to avoid paying child support. (3) The parent paying child support is using the marital regime to hiding assets. (4) Or, the child is in dire need of support. Absent those circumstances, a spouse's income is not typically factored in.

Marital assets may be at risk of seizure to cover arrears, however based on the information provided there shouldn't be any arrears at this point.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1402
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney