How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26345
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to court yesterday in the matter of custody, child support,

Resolved Question:

I went to court yesterday in the matter of custody, child support, and visitation. I did not get a fair trial because I did not have a lawyer. I did not have a lawyer for two reasons, 1. the first lawyer that I had was losing my cases so I let him go, an 2. I figured if I did not contest the issue of joint legal custody, the child support would be agreed upon solely based off of our incomes and that I did not need an attorney for this. My child's father had an attorney because he doesn't pay child support, therefore he could afford it. The question that I have is can I ask for a retrial? (This took place in the commonwealth of Virgina)
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 12 months ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question and I'm sorry for the trouble you've had with this situation.

You can file a motion to reconsider, but unless you have some grounds to claim that the judge mis-interpreted some law to the facts, that may be futile. Also, you could file an appeal of the decision if you believe the court didn't follow the law and ask the appeals court to review the trial court's actions.

The only other thing you can do is file a motion to MODIFY the current order that was just entered. However, you would need to show that your circumstances have changed and requires a modification - - this could be a change in where you live, a change in income, abuse of the child by the parent, that the court figured the child support incorrectly, etc.

Thus, you do have some options, but you should really consider hiring an attorney locally to assist in order to ensure you receive fair treatment and don't get taken advantage of.

Thanks for your question, and let me know if you have any additional questions.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I think I understand... If I move to another state, can I file a new case for child support, custody, and visitation?, and if so will it cancel out what the state of Virginia has already put in place?

Expert:  Roger replied 12 months ago.
The court for the state and county of the child's residence will retain jurisdiction over the case, but IF you were to move, that would be grounds to ask the court for a modification of the current order.

The Virginia court's order will not be cancelled, it would just be modified based on your move. Now if the child were to move to another state, then the new state would have jurisdiction and could enter a new order.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26345
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions