How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 85742
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Im Paulette I married my husband in 2006, he wasnt legal

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm Paulette
I married my husband in 2006, he wasn't legal at the time. In 2007 we bought a house and they put his name on the title although he wasn't legal. The money borrowed for down payment is still outstanding. I filed for him soon after we got married, he got his green card in march of 2011 and moved out in June of the same year. Now he has sent me a summons for dissolution of marriage, how should I go about this? I want the divorce, but does he have rights to house? There are no kids between us. Thanks for your reply
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Unfortunately, even though he was not legal at the time, you do not have to be a citizen to own property. Thus, by putting his name on the title means he can be considered owner of the house. If the house was purchased during marriage it is presumed to be marital property and it will have to be divided as part of the divorce and it is up to the two of you or the court if you cannot agree as to how the house is divided and who gets the house. However, he does have rights to a share of the house or to at least receive some monetary compensation to buy out his share of the house.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.


Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for that info. So now what do I do with the summons, there are 2 dates on there that I do not understand, the return date and the case management date.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

You file an appearance form before the return date and then you have 30 days to file an answer from the return date. Here is the CT Answer and Appearance Form. The return date is the date the court uses for the official start date of the divorce. The case management date is at least 90 days from the return date and it is the date the parties appear in court for the court to determine if the parties have agreed on the divorce terms or if the divorce is contested and then they will set scheduling deadlines for motions and discovery so the case can proceed.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for your response , do you think I need to use an Atty? I can't afford one.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Whether or not you need an attorney depends on several factors. First, if you are comfortable filling out the forms on the CT website I gave you. Second, if you are comfortable going to court and speaking to the judge. Finally, if you agree on most or all of the major issues in the settlement of the marital property.

If you meet all three, then you could do this without an attorney. However, if the divorce is going to be emotional or you disagree with major property issues, then you need to try to use an attorney if at all possible.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

What is usually the price range and is it possible to get referrals in my area, that is, an Atty

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

I must apologize the site rules forbid me from making personal referrals, the best I can do is give you the same sites used by other attorneys to find a family law attorney near you, http://www.martindale.com, http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org.

The cost of representation can range anywhere from $1500 for a simple and uncontested divorce with no real disputes over property to $5000 or more if the divorce is contested and they have complex property issues.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 85742
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney