How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex husband and I have Joint legal/Joint physical. He is

Resolved Question:

My ex husband and I have Joint legal/Joint physical. He is getting out of the military and moving 4 hours away and recently filed that he has primary custody and can move our 4 year old with him. I was a stay at home mom and went back to work when we got divorced. Our parenting plan has worked PERFECTLY until he decided he was going to move 4 hours away. He never takes her to the dr, I am the one who takes off when he is sick. I got served yesterday and they are requesting I pay his legal fees and that I need to produce my medical records, whom I have slept with and other absurd things. Our daughter has lived in GA for 3 years now and is in a good private school. Nothing has changed except I took a better paying job that is Mon-Fri. I take her to all extra activities. How likely is a judge to grant him full custody and let her move? I have no family here but am staying due to my job. His family is very wealthy. His lawyer is very high profile and married to one of the judges. I have emails proving I have let his parents see her and have let her go on vacations with them.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



My ex husband and I have Joint legal/Joint physical. He is getting out of the military and moving 4 hours away and recently filed that he has primary custody and can move our 4 year old with him. I was a stay at home mom and went back to work when we got divorced. Our parenting plan has worked PERFECTLY until he decided he was going to move 4 hours away. He never takes her to the dr, I am the one who takes off when he is sick. I got served yesterday and they are requesting I pay his legal fees and that I need to produce my medical records, whom I have slept with and other absurd things.



Response 1: Of course, you are going to object to those ridiculous. They are irrelevant and immaterial to the question of custody. You cannot be expected to pay for his Attorney's fees when he is the one bringing this ridiculous case for modification and when he has resources to pay for his own Attorney. Nevertheless, you need to make sure to respond to the Discovery Requests and object to them on the ground that the requests are baseless, irrelevant, and immaterial.



Our daughter has lived in GA for 3 years now and is in a good private school. Nothing has changed except I took a better paying job that is Mon-Fri. I take her to all extra activities. How likely is a judge to grant him full custody and let her move? I have no family here but am staying due to my job. His family is very wealthy.



Response 2: It is very unlikely. The Court CANNOT take away your custody just because he requests it. There must be a showing that you are an unfit parent before the Court can take away your rights. Under the circumstances that you described, I do not see how a Court can take away your rights.

In a custody case, the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the child by looking at the living arrangement of the parties to the custody dispute, their lifestyles, associations, parenting skills, etc. If the Court finds after reviewing these factors that the child would be better off living with both of you, the Court would denies his Complaint for Modification of Custody and leave custody status quo. Otherwise, the Court would rule in his favor. So, it is very important that you tell the Court any and all reasons why custody should remain the same, just as you did in your narrative here; any witnesses should be brought to the Court to testify. Remember that the Court can only make decision based on the evidence presented to the Court. Also, since he is the one moving four hours away, you should request that visitation schedule be changed and the father be charged for any expenses of visitation between him and the child.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will it matter that my boyfriend who is deployed to Korea is on the lease of my apartment with me? He does not live with us and is gone for 2 years of which when he returns we plan to marry. My ex husband was aware of my boyfriend and met him at my daughter's school field day. I am fit mother but I don't know how a judge will view the fact my boyfriend is on my lease and we have a joint checking that we pay the rent and other set bills from. My car is in my boyfriends name. I was a stay at home mom for 4 years so I have NO credit, I pay the car payment though. I can't believe I am going through this and having to get a lawyer to fight him getting custody when he didn't even show up to her first day of school and I'm the one who takes her to all dr apts, all extra curricular activities. She was recently in the hospital for surgery and he went back to work the next day she was released while I took off work to stay home and take care of her.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Will it matter that my boyfriend who is deployed to Korea is on the lease of my apartment with me?


Response 1: No, it will not matter.


He does not live with us and is gone for 2 years of which when he returns we plan to marry. My ex husband was aware of my boyfriend and met him at my daughter's school field day. I am fit mother but I don't know how a judge will view the fact my boyfriend is on my lease and we have a joint checking that we pay the rent and other set bills from.


Response 2:
Not relevant in the case.


My car is in my boyfriends name. I was a stay at home mom for 4 years so I have NO credit, I pay the car payment though. I can't believe I am going through this and having to get a lawyer to fight him getting custody when he didn't even show up to her first day of school and I'm the one who takes her to all dr apts, all extra curricular activities. She was recently in the hospital for surgery and he went back to work the next day she was released while I took off work to stay home and take care of her.



Response 3:
Do not despair. These things do happen, but you are ultimately going to prevail. Just make sure that you tell the Court about all these things you did and you continue to do for your daughter and the father’s lack of active involvement in the child’s activities and wellbeing .

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2453 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.