How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11916
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived in USA for 10 years I want to go back to Scotland

Resolved Question:

I have lived in USA for 10 years I want to go back to Scotland but my husband does not. I have been married 28 years if I went would I be entitled to anything?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me what state you've been residing in (and I assume, the state that would have jurisdiction over the divorce)?

Customer: I was married in Scotland UK.
ScottyMacEsq :

I understand. But you mentioned that you've been residing in the US for 10 years.

ScottyMacEsq :

Can you tell me what state you've been residing in (and I assume, the state that would have jurisdiction over the divorce)?

Customer: Maryland.
ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you. The reason I asked that question is that, even though you were married in Scotland, the state where you both reside would have jurisdiction over any separation / divorce situation, and thus Maryland law would apply as to a property distribution. Note, however, that you're not automatically entitled to property if you stay married, but just have an informal separation.

ScottyMacEsq :

One moment while I get this information to you...

ScottyMacEsq :

In Maryland, the court is going to distribute marital property in an "equitable" manner. "Marital Property" means the property, however titled, acquired by one or both parties during the marriage. This includes income earned, savings set aside, and retirement and/or pension rights accrued during the marriage by either spouse.


In Maryland "Marital Property" includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement.


In Maryland "Marital Property" does NOT include property:
(i) acquired before the marriage;
(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;
(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or
(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.


When considering the distribution of Marital Property in Maryland, the court considers the following factors:


(1) Monetary and Nonmonetary Contributions;
(2) Value of the Property and the Economic Circumstances;
(3) Circumstances Contributing to Estrangement;
(4) Age and Physical and Mental Condition of the Parties;
(5) How and When Specific Marital Property was Obtained, Including Contribution by Either Party in Tenants by the Entireties Real Estate;
(6) Award of Alimony;
(7) Other Factors, including Potential Tax Consequences


Even when assets are disposed of by agreement of the parties, those assets must be considered in making a monetary award upon divorce of the parties.

ScottyMacEsq :

The court can also award "alimony" to you. This is a periodic payment of a certain sum to help you maintain a roughly similar quality of life.

ScottyMacEsq :

The court shall consider all the factors for a fair and equitable alimony award, including: but not limited to:



  • the ability of the parties seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;

  • the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;

  • the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;

  • the duration of the marriage;

  • the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each of the party to the well-being of the family;

  • the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;

  • the age of each party;

  • the physical and mental condition of each party;

  • the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;

  • any agreement between the parties;

  • the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:

  • all income and assets, including all property that does not produce income;

  • any monetary award concerning property and award of possession and use of the family property

  • the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

  • the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

  • whether the award would cause a paying spouse or a spouse who is a resident of a care facility with more than two patients to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

ScottyMacEsq :

I know that this is a pretty long list, but that's what the court is going to consider.

ScottyMacEsq :

The fact that you're moving away is not really a consideration, in that you would be eligible if moving to Scotland as much as you would be if you were moving next door.

ScottyMacEsq :

In a marriage as long as yours, the distribution would be close to 50/50, although ongoing alimony could also be awarded.

Customer: Thank you .
ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11916
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney