How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1407
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the legal custodian of my 15 year old grandson. He visited

Resolved Question:

I am the legal custodian of my 15 year old grandson. He visited his mother in Michigan and now she refuses to bring him back. What is my course of action.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
When a party refuses to comply with a court order, the other party has several different options available. A simple option is to have an attorney draft a demand letter, including a copy of the court order and demanding compliance on the threat of suit. A more proactive approach, if feasible, is to take the court order to the local authorities where the child is being held and see if they will enforce it. This may require registering the order with the local court, and you may contact the clerk of court there for information on their registration process (it can vary by court).

The most common approach is to file suit against that party for the return of the child, this is especially sought after when the letter doesn't work, when the authorities are no help, or when you are dealing with someone who simply won't cooperate without judicial action. An example of the kind of suit that may be filed is a motion for contempt. Your attorney may even include an emergency order that when signed by the judge would allow the child to be retrieved and returned immediately. Emergency orders are typically granted in cases where there is a risk of abuse or neglect. The court will then schedule a hearing and serve the other party, and may direct that the person withholding the child bring the child to court (or at least back to its jurisdiction). At the hearing, the court will determine whether the failure to comply with the court order was intentional and willful, or not. If found to be in contempt, then the court may punish the offending party by ordering her to pay fines, court costs and your attorney's fee, as well as any expenses incurred in trying to get the child back, possibly even sentence her to jail.

Because contested custody actions are rather complex, particularly those involving interstate disputes, it is suggested that you retain an attorney to assist you. Contempt cases are sometimes taken on a contingency basis, meaning no upfront fee, because you are likely to be awarded attorney fees at the conclusion of the suit. If you are unable to locate an attorney to take the case on a contingency and if you are unable to afford an attorney, then you may contact your local legal aid office for representation at no cost or contact the local bar association for pro bono referral. Even private attorneys can be retained for the limited purpose of preparing the paperwork for you, which is far less expensive than full representation and goes a long way to getting you into court so that you can make your case for return of the child.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1407
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The custody order was done here in North Carolina do I start all proceedings here or do I have to file proceedings in Michigan?

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
The court that issued the order that is being violated has what we call "continuing jurisdiction," this means that any subsequent action (such as a motion for contempt) in the case can be filed there.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney