How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been trying to get divorced from my spouse for three

Resolved Question:

I have been trying to get divorced from my spouse for three years now. Him and his parents are claiming that I owe them on a loan from money that his parents gave to us in 2005. There was no promissory note signed though many transactions between my ex and his parents over 2005-2007 from our joint account. Am I obligated to pay his parents any money? His mother has cancelled checks to my ex as "evidence"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. What were the terms of this alleged loan?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

His parents had given us $1100 to pay off credit card consolidation companies. His dad stated that he wanted paid back. My ex was making payments to them in different increments. That was in 2005. Now that I'm divorcing their son, theyre demanding $12,500 from each


of us.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
How do they get from an $1,100 loan in 2005 to $25,000 total AFTER incremental payments???
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well throughout the marriage, his mother would give my ex money and vice versa. We had an investment company of which I was a silent partner. Evidently, his mother gave him money to fix up the apartment. That amongst the other monies that she gave to him is why they're demanding more money

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I be held accountable for paying anything if there was no promissory note and just their word against mine?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that's what we're trying to figure out. I feel like I'm still getting incomplete information because you are now saying that your spouse's mother would give him money throughout the marriage, and vice versa, suggesting that this exchange of money constituted a part of the $25,000 claimed. But when asked what the terms of the alleged loan were, you said that it was a $1,100 loan made in 2005. I realize that you're not a mind reader and so it may not be immediately obvious what information I need, and I do thank you for your patience. The parents are claiming that they lent you and your ex-spouse money. Ideally, I would like to know:

1. How much they claim was loaned.
2. When they claim the money was loaned.
3. When they claim the amount allegedly loaned was due to be repaid, including whether it was to be repaid in installments.
4. What portion of the alleged loan, if any, has already been repaid.
5. Whether there were any other terms of repayment, such as interest due on the amount loaned.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. His parents are claiming $25, 000 total


2. They seem to be claiming drom 2005 to present even though my ex and I have been separated for 3 years already. I'm assuming it includes all monies given to my ex up to our separation


3. There was none


4. I don't know how much.total has been paid to his parents


5. There were no terms set and no promissory note

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Interesting. Well, I should start by saying that because the nuances of every situation are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with legal counsel. That said, I can see why your attorney might feel a bit vulnerable, but I would ordinarily feel pretty strongly that a parent's transfer of money would not be treated as a loan.

This comes up fairly often in contentious divorces, and 90% of the time, the real situation is that the parents are upset at their child's spouse and simply want their money back like they would want their money back for tickets to a lousy show. Gifts are irrevocable, but a loan does not necessarily have to be memorialized with a promissory note, so the question for a court is whether the transfer of money was a gift or a loan. To answer that question, the court will oftentimes look to the terms of the alleged loan and the behavior of the parties. For example, was there a pay-back date? Was there interest? Were there regular installment payments? Was the loan a one-time occurrence? If there is no evidence of an expectation to be repaid and no prior evidence of an intent to enforce the loan, a court (and anyone with common sense) is typically going to find that the money was a gift.

Where one spouse is handling the financial transactions, the argument is usually even tougher for the parents simply because the money has to be traced through the child to the spouse. I can understand your attorney not wanting to declare victory because you can never be sure how evidence would be interpreted by a court and you don't want to set expectations too high for your client (it's better to risk expectations being exceeded by being wrong than risk disappointment by being wrong). And as I mentioned, the nuances of every case are different so your attorney is really the only one in a reliable position to estimate the outcome or to advise you through this process. But all that said, I would generally not like the odds of the parents seeking reimbursement.

Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions