How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 17 year old son who is uninterested in academics and

Resolved Question:

I have a 17 year old son who is uninterested in academics and does poorly at school. He won't graduate high school. He has a job as a plumbers apprentice which he is good at and he likes. I admire his hard work. I am divorced and share 50/50 legal custody with his Mother although he lives with her although 40/60 custody.. No rules...no discipline..etc. Plus I have an executive job which requires long hours and they are to old for the nanny I once provided when they were younger. He is not returning to school here in California for his last year in high school. He will be working albeit I believe under the table(cash payment). This was done without my knowledge or consent.
What are the possible truancy consequences to me and could she have gotten consent from the school district for this situation. I don't want to discuss this with her as she will lie with impunity and throw a fit if not believed.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.

Hello,

Under Cal. Ed. Code 48293, a parent with control over a minor child who is determined to be a truant by the school district or court of appropriate jurisdiction, and which parent does not comply with the orders of the court concerning the child's truancy, shall be liable:

  • (1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100).
  • (2) Upon a second conviction, by a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
  • (3) Upon a third or subsequent conviction, if the person has willfully refused to comply with this section, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500). In lieu of imposing the fines prescribed in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the court may order the person to be placed in a parent education and counseling program.

 

The way to avoid liability is to ask the family court to declare the child emancipated, on grounds that the child no longer requires the financial support of his parents, and refuses to submit to parental control.

 

There is a very credible sanction that the court can and will impose if the child refuses to attend school: the court will suspend the child's drivers license, until the child returns to school. This will likely terminate the plumbing apprenticeship -- so, I think that you may have more leverage here than you may otherwise believe.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


Sir,


 


I have read on the Superior Court website that my son would need to provide proof of legal employment. He is being paid cash for plumbing work(I am sure nothing illegal but hard to prove employment). Can this be gotten around legally. Plus it says he must continue in school till he is 18 even if emancipated. Is there any way around theses issues. He is learning nothing in school and is a hard and happy worker.


 


Regards,


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.
Hello again...you asked:

I have read on the Superior Court website that my son would need to provide proof of legal employment. He is being paid cash for plumbing work(I am sure nothing illegal but hard to prove employment).

A: A licensed contractor who pays an apprentice cash, rather than as an employee, with payroll taxes being deducted, is violating both state and federal tax law. If your son were to ask the Cal. Employment Development Department (EDD) to investigate, the contractor would be fined about $25,000, and his contractor's license would probably be suspended by the Contractors State License Board (CSLB). This wouldn't help your son much -- but the botXXXXX XXXXXne here is that you need proof of employment, and the contractor needs to provide it. If he won't employ your son, your son can literally destroy his boss' career. Though, I can't encourage a threat here, because that would be criminal extortion. However, the plumber needs to step up to the plate and pay your son minimum wage as an employee, at least long enough to get a work permit from the district.

Can this be gotten around legally. Plus it says he must continue in school till he is 18 even if emancipated. Is there any way around theses issues. He is learning nothing in school and is a hard and happy worker.

A: Your son can get a permit to work full time from the school district. If emancipated, your son doesn't need your permission. Otherwise, he needs your and the school district's permission. Education Code 49131.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33376
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney