How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12930
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am leaving my husband and returning, with his knowledge and

Customer Question

I am leaving my husband and returning, with his knowledge and consent, with our 2 children, to Oregon from Ohio. I know there Ohio has a spousal support law, but not sure if Oregon does. Do I need to file for divorce in Ohio before I leave to be eligible? Also, how is spousal support figured?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I am leaving my husband and returning, with his knowledge and consent, with our 2 children, to Oregon from Ohio. I know there Ohio has a spousal support law, but not sure if Oregon does. Do I need to file for divorce in Ohio before I leave to be eligible? Also, how is spousal support figured?



Response: Every state in the United States has "spousal support law." The factors that each states uses in deciding whether spousal support should be ordered and what the amount would be is what is slightly different from state to state. So, you do not have to file first in Ohio to be eligible for spousal support in Oregon. For Ohio, the factors the Court would review when deciding whether to order spousal support is as follows:

1)The income of the parties, from all sources.

2)The relative earning abilities of the parties.

3)The ages and the physical, mental, and emotional conditions of the parties.

4)The retirement benefits of the parties.

5)The duration of the marriage.

6)How appropriate it would be for the custodial parent of a minor child of the marriage to seek employment outside the home.

7)The standard of living established during the marriage.

8)The relative extent of education of the parties.

9)The relative assets and liabilities of the parties.

10)The contribution of each party to the education, training, or earning ability of the other party.

11)The time and expense necessary for the spouse who is seeking spousal support to acquire education, training, or job experience so that the spouse will be qualified to obtain appropriate employment.

12)The tax consequences, for each party, of an award of spousal support.

13)The lost income production capacity of either party that resulted from that party's marital responsibilities;

14)Any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable.

See Ohio Revised Code Section 3105.18 The amount ordered by the Court would depend on the income and expenses of the parties.


In Oregon, the Court would review the following factors to determine whether to order spousal support:

1)Duration of the marriage,

2)The age, health, and station of each party,

3)The standard of living established during the marriage,

4)The relative earning capacity of the parties,

5)The financial needs and resources of each party,

6)The tax consequences to each party,

7)Custodial and child support responsibilities of each party,

8)Any other factors that the court deems just and equitable.

See Oregon Revised Statutes Section 107.105. The amount ordered by the Court would depend on the income and expenses of the parties.


You must reside in Oregon for six months before filing for divorce there. See Oregon Revised Statutes Sections 107.075 and 107.086.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is there any sort of equation to figure the amount based on years married? I'm trying to figure out approximately how much to ask for--we're hoping to be able to do it without attorneys.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Is there any sort of equation to figure the amount based on years married? I'm trying to figure out approximately how much to ask for--we're hoping to be able to do it without attorneys.


Response:
You can use the following sites to estimate the amount of your support:



http://www.puritas-springs.com/products/ma.aspx



http://ohiodivorceguide.blogspot.com/2011/07/ohio-spousal-support-calculations-



http://oregonlawblog.wordpress.com/2012/07/11/calculating-spousal-support-in-oregon/ohio.html

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The first and third links are no longer valid, and the second is a software for law firms that has to be purchased.


 


Is there no set formula you can reference, or does it vary by state?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The first and third links are no longer valid, and the second is a software for law firms that has to be purchased.

Is there no set formula you can reference, or does it vary by state?

Response: Unfortunately, I cannot reference a formula because it varies state by state. I did an exhaustive search and those sites that I provided were the ones that seemed to be relevant, I am sorry.

 

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12930
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I re-checked the two links that I provided to you previously. It appears that when I was copying and posting the links, the links were corrupted. Here are the correct links below. Kindly note that the second link is for Oregon and I specifically included it to show you that there is no formula available for Oregon at this time.

http://ohiodivorceguide.blogspot.com/2011/07/ohio-spousal-support-calculations-ohio.html



http://oregonlawblog.wordpress.com/2012/07/11/calculating-spousal-support-in-oregon/


Let me know if you need anything else.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney