How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14530
Experience:  13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
20355756
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on child support for a child that is not mine

Resolved Question:

I've been on child support since November of last year in March I did a DNA test the results I'm not the father I hired an attorney to take me off of child support we did a court ordered DNA test the results are the same I'm not the father so I've been trying to get ahold of my attorney he's not even returning my calls anymore I went to the court to find out what was taking so long they told me my request for terminating my rights and taking me off of child support was denied because my attorney failed to show proof of DNA test what can I do on my own to terminate my rights for child support I already have the test and she already admitted who the father really is

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

How old is the child?

-

Is your name on the birth certificate?

-

Did the court order a DNA test or was it all done privately?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The baby is 11 months yes I signed the birth certificate thinking that it was my child yes it was a court order dna test

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jose --

-

This is strange -- because if the court ordered the DNA testing then the results should have been delivered directly to the court and placed in the file -- it has nothing to do with whether or not your attorney presents the tests to the court. What you need here is a motion to reopen the paternity case and get the matter back in front of a judge so that the DNA tests can be found and you can be judged not to be the father of the child. You need to do this soon because the more time that passes the worse the situation gets. My suggestion here is that you contact another lawyer and ask the new lawyer to bring this matter back in front of the family court in order to get your name out of this child's life and have the support order cancelled. You can find a lot of family law attorneys by contacting your local county bar association and asking for referrals or even contacting the clerk's office at the court and asking for referrals. It sounds like your prior attorney dropped the ball -- but your new attorney could tell you more about that when he/she reviews the case for you. My suggestion regarding the old attorney is that you file a complaint with the Texas licensing board where attorneys are licensed for failing to follow through with your case -- the attorney should be reprimanded here because I do believe that if the first attorney had not dropped the ball on these matters then you would not be in this position right now --- these matters would be taken care of already and you would have a judgment that you are not the father of the child already. Here is a link to the State Bar of Texas where you can file a complaint against your first attorney and they may be able to assist you in finding a new one -- http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Complaints_Against_Your_Lawyer

-

The good news is that this case can be resolved in your favor -- the court will reopen the case with the right paperwork. The bad news is that you are most likely going to have to file a new claim and get a new attorney to do it.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face under this ANSWER box to pay me for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would i be reimbursed for the money that I've given her for child support already

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Jose -

-

Unfortunately, the court will not order payback of child support money in these situations (sorry). However, you can pursue the first attorney in small claims court for any child support that you paid from the time of the DNA test until the time that he messed up and did not get it back to court through the date that you actually get the order stopping the child support payments. Talk to the people at the Texas State Bar about that also.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face under this ANSWER box to pay me for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 14530
Experience: 13 years experience, divorce & custody issues, protective orders, child abuse issues
Legalease and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney