How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Erin M. JD Your Own Question

Erin M. JD
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience:  Practice Family Law in Texas
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Erin M. JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What usually happens when an attorney presents a motion to

Resolved Question:

What usually happens when an attorney presents a 'motion to compel' asking the opposing counsel to finally respond to a previous notice to produce & supplemental interrogatories? They have basically ignored these requests to this point, for over 3 months. The requests were made in response to a petition for me to pay her attorney fees my ex filed over a year ago. Wouldn't the judge typically issue an order demanding production? & along with sanctions for not complying?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 11 months ago.

Erin M. JD :

Hello! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you with this matter! Normally, the judge will make the other side produce the documents and interrogatories answers within a certain period, and, very likely, the judge will require the party not complying to pay attorney fees to the requesting side. He could sanction the party in any other way available for that court to sanction a party, as well.

Customer:

That's what I thought. We've been waiting a long time for them to comply, with no luck at all. The strange part is my attorney sent her jr. partner to court with our motion to compel the other day & is now telling me the judge simply told her that he'll hear her motion to compel, "next month" in court, along the other remaining issues. And this is after they asked for & got a continuance this past july, as they weren't prepared with her financial disclosure. This case has been dragging on for over 6 years, I was really hoping the judge would have actually done 'something' to compel the other side to respond.

Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience: Practice Family Law in Texas
Erin M. JD and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
Hello, Dan. How is your issue with the discovery production going?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The opposing counsel has forwarded my attorney a couple of documents, but not even half of what we've requested. My attorneys opinion is that if they don't finally comply, they probably won't get a hearing for their petition for fees.

Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
That is probably correct. If they don't go in with "clean hands," the judge will probably not grant them any relief.
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 134
Experience: Practice Family Law in Texas
Erin M. JD and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney