How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87228
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to jail for 24 hrs and my sons father filed a ex parta

Resolved Question:

I went to jail for 24 hrs and my son's father filed a ex parta how do I contest that I have no money for a lwayer and we were never married?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Why exactly did you go to jail, and
2) What are you asking here, i.e. what are you attempting to achieve? Are you seeking a pro bono attorney? Or, asking how you could win custody? Or both, or something else?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am living with another woman that is why I left my son's father. He dosen't like it or the fact that my son is living here with us. My son never see's us do anything. My girlfriend and I got in a fight and I hit her. The neighbors called the cops and took me to jail and the cops took my son to his father. I want to know if I can get my son back because right now the father is not letting me see or talk to my son. Then on the 22nd let the judge decide the case I filed an answer to his petition for Sole physical custoday and said I would share joint custody. The judge set a court date for 9 am Aug 22nd. I was told in Missouri the mother has the rights to the child due to me and the boys father never being married. The father's name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, L.

Whether or not you were married or not does not make a difference when it comes to custody matters. So that is besides the point.

So now that this has been explained away, please tell me - what is is that I can answer for you? Are you asking:

1) How to possibly make yourself a better candidate for custody at the hearing; or
2) How to find a pro bono / low cost attorney, or
3) Something else?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well a pro bono attorny would be fabulous but I called all the lawyers locally and $1500.00 was the cheapest and I can't afford that, just to get started and applied to 2 different free legal aid offices who turned me down. So how do I make myself a good candidate I guess and do I need to do anything about the expar ta that was issues 2 days ago?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, L.

There is nothing that needs to be done about the ex parte. What the ex-parte was is an "emergency" petition to be heard at time of filing to gain custody. With you being in jail, he took advantage of it and filed it, getting emergency custody. That ex-parte order for him getting custody is going to be re-heard on Aug. 22, and either upheld, modified, or reversed.

Custody is based on "best interest of the child." Herndon v. Tuhey, 857 SW 2d 203 - Mo: Supreme Court 1993. That is the rule of thumb of the Court and how the Judge will see the case. To make yourself the most presentable as a custodian, one must play on the following subjective factors by which the Court will determine this best interest of the child, which are:

(1) The wishes of the child’s parents as to custody and the proposed parenting plan submitted by both parties;
(2) The needs of the child for a frequent, continuing and meaningful relationship with both parents and the ability and willingness of parents to actively perform their functions as mother and father for the needs of the child;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(4) Which parent is more likely to allow the child frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with the other parent;
(5) The child’s adjustment to the child’s home, school, and community;
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(7) The intention of either parent to relocate the principal residence of the child; and
(8) The wishes of a child as to the child’s parents. (Missouri Statutes - Title 30 - Chapter 452 - Sections: 375 and 400)

So what someone in your situation wants to do is to play up these factors for yourself, while simultaneously attacking him by stating and showing that he lacks these factors. Stability. Home environment. Plans for the future. These are important factors.

If finances are an issue to retain counsel, I can recommend three resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state...

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/missouri.html

…and another list:

http://www.lawhelp.org

Finally, you may call your local law school and see if they have a legal clinic place available. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list law schools in your state:

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-missouri.asp

Hopefully, this may help.

Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No thanks I am just trying to do the best I can by myself I appreciate your honesty. I have filed a good answer to his petition and appeared once. I just need to prove I am a good mother. I was just worried about the exparte thing. You gave great advice and I will look into these websites.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure, then.

Good luck, and please don't forget to rate my answer in one of top three faces and then SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please REPLY to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87228
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney