How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21080
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in North Carolina and have discovered my x husband suppressed

Resolved Question:

I live in North Carolina and have discovered my x husband suppressed his income on child support documents and as a result, my child was awarded much less support then what should have been awarded. Is there anything that I can do at this point to get the lost support from my x husband or has my x husband simply gotten away with it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

If it's been less than 10 days since the judgment was entered, you can file a Motion for New Trial under Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. If it's been more than ten days and less than one year, Rule 60 allows you to file a Motion for Relief from Judgment, based on fraud, misrepresentation or misconduct of an adverse party. Hiding income falls within that definition.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would like to add the my x is in the air force and they have their own set of rules. Also, the money that he suppressed was mostly BAH at dependent rate. So the funds that he hid was money the military pays to him because he has children to support.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the divorce is in the North Carolina family court, the fact that he is in the Air Force shouldn't affect the outcome. You can still file a motion. However, you could also consider whether to notify the Air Force that he is receiving money for the purpose of supporting his children and hiding it from them. They would likely be interested.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21080
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The child support order that the income was suppressed on happened 3 1/2 years ago. I called child support and told them that something didn't seem correct however my case worker didn't even respond. I had the case review this last month and my x suppressed his income again. I am now fighting that review. Is their any legal option that I have to recover the lost support (over 8K) or am I'm simply out of luck. If their is anything that I can do to collect this support please let me know.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You can seek an increase to the support starting now, by asking the judge to review the modification where he suppressed and hid the income and presenting evidence that he is receiving BAH for children that he is not supporting or living with and that was not previously disclosed.

You can also file criminal charges against him. I used to prosecute BAH theft cases in similar scenarios, where a person was collecting money on behalf of someone else that wasn't getting it. In addition to having a record, and likely being dishonorably discharges from the military, he will probably have to repay the money that he took. Even if you aren't able to get a judge to give the money to your children, he won't be allowed to keep it. Try talking to his commanding officers or the MPs.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21080
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
4457 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with experience in family law.